Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Tennis


Wacnik Leads Way for Women's Tennis at ITA Northeast Regional




Oct. 23, 2012

Sophomore Jessica Wacnik won three matches to reach the quarterfinals of singles play and advanced to the semifinals in doubles action with partner Olga Khmylev to highlight Boston College's participation in the USTA/ITA Women's Northeast Regional Championships in West Point, N.Y. on the campus of Army.

Wacnik, a five seed in the singles draw, received a bye in the round of 128 before taking consecutive victories in the rounds of 64, 32, and 16. The Orland Park, Ill., native defeated - in order - Suzy Tan of Dartmouth 6-1, 6-3, Leonie Athanasiadis of Boston University 6-4, 6-3, and 16th-seeded Madeleine Hamilton of Yale 6-3, 6-1. Wacnik's run ended with a 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 loss to Vanessa Petrini of Rutgers in the quarterfinals.

Khmylev, a senior out of Buffalo, N.Y., teamed with Wacnik to reach the semifinals of the doubles draw. The two won four consecutive matches in the rounds of 64, 32, 16 and in the quarterfinals. The tandem downed - in order - Sarah Ali and Bella Genkina of Fordham 8-2, Amanda Lin and Sylvia Li of Harvard 8-6, Jessica Harrow and Ashley Noyes of Brown 9-8 (9), and fourth-seeded Madeleine Hamilton and Annie Sullivan of Yale 8-6. The tournament concluded for the pair in an 8-6 loss to Bianca Sanon and Tiana Takenaga of Columbia in the semifinals.

Senior Kelly Barry and freshman Julia Casselbury each won matches in singles play while the pair of Alex Kelleher and Katya Vasilyev earned a victory in doubles competition.

The event began on Friday, Oct. 19 and concluded on Tuesday, Oct. 23 with all matches taking place inside the Lichtenberg Tennis Center at the United States Military Academy.

Head coach Nigel Bentley and the Eagles return to action with the USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in New York, N.Y. from Nov. 8-11 and the Harvard Invitational from Nov. 9-11 in Cambridge, Mass.

Boston College Results:

Singles:

Kelly Barry
Won 6-1, 6-3 over Agatha Ambrozy of Binghamton in the Round of 128
Lost 6-2, 6-4 to (7) Hanna Yu of Yale in the Round of 64

Julia Casselbury
Won 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 over Courtney Amos of Yale in the Round of 128
Lost 6-4, 6-1 to (15) Heidko Tachibana of Harvard in the Round of 64

(32) Alex Kelleher
Received a bye in the Round of 128
Lost 6-4, 6-3 to Amanda Lin of Harvard in the Round of 64

Olga Khmylev
Lost 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5) to Monika Graff of NJIT in the Round of 128

Heini Salonen
Received a bye in the Round of 128
Lost 2-6, 7-5, 6-4 to (32) Tanvi Shah of Buffalo in the Round of 64

(5) Jessica Wacnik
Received a bye in the Round of 128
Won 6-1, 6-3 over Suzy Tan of Dartmouth in the Round of 64
Won 6-4, 6-3 over (32) Leonie Athanasiadis of Boston University in the Round of 32
Won 6-3, 6-1 over (16) Madeleine Hamilton of Yale in the Round of 16
Lost 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 to (32) Vanessa Petrini of Rutgers in the Quarterfinals

Doubles:

(8) Olga Khmylev and Jessica Wacnik
Won 8-2 over Sarah Ali and Bella Genkina of Fordham in the Round of 64
Won 8-6 over Amanda Lin and Sylvia Li of Harvard in the Round of 32
Won 9-8 (9) over (16) Jessica Harrow and Ashley Noyes of Brown in the Round of 16
Won 8-6 over (4) Madeleine Hamilton and Annie Sullivan of Yale in the Quarterfinals
Lost 8-6 to (2) Bianca Sanon and Tiana Takenaga of Columbia in the Semifinals

Alex Kelleher and Katya Vasilyev
Won 8-2 over Julia Keenan and Madison Shoemaker of Seton Hall in the Round of 64
Lost 8-2 against Natalie Blosser and Hai-Li Kong of Harvard in the Round of 32

Kelly Barry and Heini Salonen
Lost 8-6 to Polina Movchan and Becky Shtilkind of Stony Brook in the Round of 64

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store