Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Welcomes 16 Student-Athletes to Class of 2016




Aug. 13, 2012

Boston College welcomes 16 student-athletes to the BC Rowing Class of 2016--marking the third year in which the number of experienced rowers and coxswains has surpassed 15.

"There is a tremendous amount of talent and leadership coming to the BC team this year. I am certain that this class will have an impact on the speed of our team throughout the year and I am excited to see them try to exceed the results that the BC Class of 2015 achieved last year," Assistant Coach Amy Weatherby said.

These standout rowers and coxswains will be joined by a number of novice walk-ons to complete the BC Rowing Class of 2016.

Jane Aulenback, Shrewsbury HS, Shrewsbury, Mass.
Participated on the school's basketball team and rowing team ... voted Central Massachusetts Division 1 Most Valuable Player in 2011 ... elected to the Worcester Telegram & Gazette's Super All-Star Team.

Haley Clarke, Lowell HS, Lowell, Mass.
Earned team MVP honors for both the fall and spring of 2011 ... served as team captain her senior year ... won a Massachusetts State Championship in the Varsity Four.

Megan Cronquist, Cox HS, Virginia Beach, Va.
A four-year letterwinner at Cox ... won the Regional Championship in the double.

Katie Ewell, Bishop Eustace Prep, Medford, N.J.
Selected as a captain for her senior season ... named team MVP following the 2011 season ... active in her community, volunteering at the local American Red Cross, Ronald McDonald House and St. Joan of Arc parish ... also contributed to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation and Genesis Healthcare Corporation.

Catherine Goldberg, Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore, Md.
Had four strong years of rowing at Bryn Mawr ... served as captain of her team in 2012 ... earned AP Scholar accolades and spent four years on the Honor Roll.

Olivia Guyon, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, N.J.
Started competitive swimming at age three and got a later start to rowing in the summer of 2011.

Alexis Hawkins, The Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square, Pa.
Has experience in both sweep rowing and sculling ... won the Philadelphia City Championship ... finished in the top 10 at Stotesbury and SRAA Nationals.

Caroline Henry, Lake Forest HS, Lake Forest, Ill.
Participated in rowing, tennis and basketball during her high school tenure ... named captain of the Lake Forest freshman tennis squad in 2008 ... captained the basketball team as a sophomore in 2009-10 ... enjoyed partaking in community service activities at the Lake Forest Open Lands Association.

Anne LaGatta, Moorestown HS, Moorestown, N.J.
Won gold medals at the Cooper Cup in 2009 and 2012 ... collected bronze medals at Garden States and Mercer Sprints in 2011 ... earned the most improved award in the spring of 2011 ... was a member of her school's Honor and Service Society.

Lauren Leonhardt, St. Rose HS, Belmar, N.J.
Rowed at Navesink River Rowing ... ran cross country and track ... was a member of the National Honor Society.

Lea Luniewcz, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, Cambridge, Mass.
Rowed for BB&N and for Community Rowing ... became a National Champion in the U17 8+ at Club Nationals ... finished second at Canadian Henley ... served as captain of her high school team her senior year.

Kayla Oak, Nichols School, Buffalo, N.Y.
An experienced coxswain ... led her team to two second place finishes at the New York State Championships ... has two wins from the West Side Rowing Club Fontana Regatta in the Novice 4+ and the Junior 4+.

Emily Quaglia, Clarkstown HS, New Cty, N.Y.
Rowed for club team, River Rowing Association ... has experience rowing in boats of all sizes ... awarded the New York State Scholastic Rowing Association's Scholar Athlete award ... earned MVP honors of her team in 2010.

Katherine Quinn, Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore, Md.
Contributed on the Bryn Mawr rowing team for three years and on the swim team for four ... awarded the Scholar Athlete Award as a junior for maintaining honor roll status while competing in two varsity sports.

Alexandra Root, Sacred Heart, Greenwich, Conn.
Elected captain for the spring of 2011 ... earned seven varsity letter awards ... competed for her school at Head of the Charles from 2009 to 2011 ... served as head of the Africa Taskforce Club and was a member of the National Charity League.

Justine Yunakov, Manhasset HS, Manhasset, N.Y.
An experienced coxswain ... was a two-time captain of the varsity squad ... a three-time recipient of Manhasset's Golden Coxswain Award ... coxed the undefeated lightweight four at Manhasset in 2011-12 ... was a member of the National Honor Society and was named a 2011 AP Scholar.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store