Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Prepares for Two Weekend Regattas




April 26, 2013

"Row for Boston" Initiative |Sunday Regatta Video Stream

The Boston College women's rowing team will take part in regattas on Saturday and Sunday with both events taking place on the Charles River in Boston, Mass.

On Saturday morning, the Eagles will race against crews from Boston University, the University of Rhode Island, and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. BC will race seven crews in five events on the day.

On Sunday morning, the Eagles will race in the Beanpot where BC will once again race seven crews in five events.

After this weekend, Boston College will conclude its regular season at the EAWRC Sprints on May 5 before taking part in the ACC Championships on May 12.

Saturday Schedule: vs. BU, MIT, URI

7:12 a.m. - Third Varsity Eight/Novice Eight (BC, BU, URI, BC N8)
7:48 a.m. - Varsity Four "B" (BC, BU, URI, BC "C")
8:24 a.m. - Varsity Four "A" (BC, BU, MIT, URI)
9:00 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight (BC, BU, MIT, URI)
9:36 a.m. - Varsity Eight (BC, BU, MIT, URI)

Sunday Schedule: The Beanpot

8:00 a.m. - Varsity Four "B"
8:20 a.m. - Third Varsity Eight
8:40 a.m. - Varsity Four "A"
9:00 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight
9:20 a.m. - Varsity Eight

Saturday Boat Lineups

Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kelly McElduff , stroke: Ellen Burr, 7: Nicole Frederick, 6: Margaret Hanlon, 5: Wylie Wilson, 4: Jennifer Johnson, 3:Katie Casebeer, 2: Emma Metzger, bow: Sarah Loiselle.

Second Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kaitlyn Votta, stroke: Alyssa Rizzini, 7: Chelsea Robin, 6: Megan Carney, 5: Stephanie Ragland, 4: Alicia McKean, 3: Erica Jennings, 2: Victoria Greco, bow: Rachel Hess.

Varsity Four:
Coxswain: Lauren Beebe, stroke: Katie Ewell, 3: Jane Aulenback, 2: Jennifer Frese bow: Caroline Kirkwood.

Second Varsity Four :
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Chelsey Frost, 3: Michaela Jaffe, 2: Kaitlin Campbell, bow: Karen Shu.

Third Varsity Four (Racing in Second Varsity Four Event):
Coxswain: Kayla Oak, stroke: Caroline Mitton, 3: Olivia Guyon, 2: Abby Oliveira, bow: Katelyn Olsson.

Third Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Shealyn Mathews, stroke: Megan Conway, 7: Maclaine Sisco, 6: Alexis Carriere, 5: Victoria Goetz, 4: Jillian Bungard, 3:Melissa Chavez, 2: Shannon Healey, bow: Ellen Keenan.

Freshmen/Novice Eight:
Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Caroline Henry, 7: Alexandra Root, 6: Alexis Hawkins, 5: Catherine Goldberg, 4: Anne LaGatta, 3: Meghan Dens, 2: Megan Cronquist, bow: Haley Clarke.

Sunday Boat Lineups

Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kaitlyn Votta, stroke: Ellen Burr, 7: Nicole Frederick, 6: Margaret Hanlon, 5: Wylie Wilson, 4: Jennifer Johnson, 3:Katie Casebeer, 2: Emma Metzger, bow: Sarah Loiselle.

Second Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Alyssa Rizzini, 7: Chelsea Robin, 6: Megan Carney, 5: Stephanie Ragland, 4: Alicia McKean, 3: Erica Jennings, 2: Victoria Greco, bow: Rachel Hess.

Varsity Four:
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Katie Ewell, 3: Jane Aulenback, 2: Jennifer Frese bow: Caroline Kirkwood.

Second Varsity Four :
Coxswain: Lauren Beebe, stroke: Chelsey Frost, 3: Michaela Jaffe, 2: Kaitlin Campbell, bow: Karen Shu.

Third Varsity Four (Racing in Second Varsity Four Event):
Coxswain: Shealyn Mathews, stroke: Caroline Mitton, 3: Olivia Guyon, 2: Abigail Oliveira, bow: Katelyn Olsson

Third Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Kayla Oak, stroke: Megan Conway, 7: Maclaine Sisco, 6: Alexis Carriere, 5: Victoria Goetz, 4: Jillian Bungard, 3:Melissa Chavez, 2: Shannon Healey, bow: Ellen Keenan

Freshmen/Novice Eight:
Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Caroline Henry, 7: Alexandra Root, 6: Alexis Hawkins, 5: Catherine Goldberg, 4: Anne LaGatta, 3: Meghan Dens, 2: Megan Cronquist, bow: Haley Clarke.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store