Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Finishes Third at Annual Beanpot

Members from all crews wore identical shirts to support victims of the Boston Marathon bombings.

Members from all crews wore identical shirts to support victims of the Boston Marathon bombings.

April 28, 2013

Photo Gallery  | Full Results | "Row for Boston" | "Row for Boston" T-Shirts

Boston College finished third overall while taking part in the "Row for Boston" initiative at the Beanpot on the Charles River in Boston, Mass., on Sunday morning.

Rather than wearing team uniforms, the Eagles and all five other schools at the event wore identical "Row for Boston" t-shirts as a symbol of unity and as part of a fundraiser to support the Boston Children's Hospital Emergency and Trauma Fund benefitting the victims of the Boston Marathon bombings.

The Eagles came in third as a team with 30 points while Harvard-Radcliffe won the event with 53 points. Boston University finished second with 36 points while Northeastern and MIT came in fourth and fifth with 27 and 10 points respectively.

BC's "A" entry in the Varsity Four "B" race came in second with a time of 7:51.2, and BC's "A" boat in the Third Varsity Eight event clocked in with a time of 7:26.5 to also finish second.

The Varsity Four crossed the finish line in third of its event while the Second Varsity Eight and Varsity Eight each came in fourth.

Next, Boston College races at the EAWRC Sprints on the Cooper River in Camden, N.J., on May 5.

Boston College Schedule/Results:

8:00 a.m. - Varsity Four "B" - "A" (Second, 7:51.2); "B" (Fifth, 8:18.3)
8:20 a.m. - Third Varsity Eight - "A" (Second, 7:26.5); "B" (Sixth, 7:47.5)
8:40 a.m. - Varsity Four "A" - Third (8:07.9)
9:00 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight - Fourth (7:11.9)
9:20 a.m. - Varsity Eight - Fourth (7:03.7)

Boston College Boat Lineups:

Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kaitlyn Votta, stroke: Ellen Burr, 7: Nicole Frederick, 6: Margaret Hanlon, 5: Wylie Wilson, 4: Jennifer Johnson, 3:Katie Casebeer, 2: Emma Metzger, bow: Sarah Loiselle.

Second Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Alyssa Rizzini, 7: Chelsea Robin, 6: Megan Carney, 5: Stephanie Ragland, 4: Alicia McKean, 3: Erica Jennings, 2: Victoria Greco, bow: Rachel Hess.

Varsity Four:
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Katie Ewell, 3: Jane Aulenback, 2: Jennifer Frese bow: Caroline Kirkwood.

Second Varsity Four :
Coxswain: Lauren Beebe, stroke: Chelsey Frost, 3: Michaela Jaffe, 2: Kaitlin Campbell, bow: Karen Shu.

Third Varsity Four (Racing in Second Varsity Four Event):
Coxswain: Shealyn Mathews, stroke: Caroline Mitton, 3: Olivia Guyon, 2: Abby Oliveira, bow: Katelyn Olsson

Third Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Kayla Oak, stroke: Megan Conway, 7: Maclaine Sisco, 6: Alexis Carriere, 5: Victoria Goetz, 4: Jillian Bungard, 3:Melissa Chavez, 2: Shannon Healey, bow: Ellen Keenan

Freshmen/Novice Eight:
Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Caroline Henry, 7: Alexandra Root, 6: Alexis Hawkins, 5: Catherine Goldberg, 4: Anne LaGatta, 3: Meghan Dens, 2: Megan Cronquist, bow: Haley Clarke.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store