Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Completes Competition at Knecht Cup




April 14, 2013

Full Results

Boston College rowing placed three crews in the top four of events which began with 29 or more entries on the second and final day of the Knecht Cup on the Cooper River in Camden, N.J., on Sunday.

BC's Novice Eight finished in second in the grand finals with a time of 7:00.97 in an event which began with 29 entries while the Varsity Four finished fourth in the grand finals with a time of 8:01.14 in an event which started with 36 entries, and the Second Varsity Eight "A" came in fourth (6:54.73) in the grand finals in a second varsity eight event with 30 original entries.

The Eagles' Second Varsity Four "A" clocked in at 8:02.13 to come in fourth in the finals in a second varsity four event which started with 21 entrants. BC's Varsity Eight finished second in the petite final with a time of 6:54.96 in an event which 36 crews entered.

The Second Varsity Eight "B" finished sixth in the third-level final with a time of 7:23.24. BC represented the only school to place two crews in the finals of the second varsity eight event.

Boston College will next compete in a regatta against Holy Cross and Connecticut on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass., on April 21.

Boston College Sunday Schedule/Results:
Varsity Quad "A" (two entries): Final - 7:20 a.m. - 7:41.41 (2nd)
Second Varsity Four "A" (21 original entries): Final - 9:00 a.m. - 8:02.13 (4th)
Varsity Four (36 original entries): Grand Final - 9:30 a.m. - 8:01.14 (4th)
Novice Eight (29 original entries): Grand Final - 12:10 p.m. - 7:00.97 (2nd)
Second Varsity Eight "B" (30 original entries): Third-Level Final - 12:40 p.m. - 7:23.24 (6th)
Second Varsity Eight "A" (30 original entries): Grand Final - 1:00 p.m. - 6:54.73 (4th)
Varsity Eight (36 original entries): Petite Final - 2:20 p.m. - 6:54.96 (2nd)

Boston College Saturday Results:
Varsity Eight (36 entries): Heat Four - 6:49.53 (1st); Semifinal Three - 6:39.32 (4th) - Advances to Petite Final
Second Varsity Eight "A" (30 entries): Heat Four - 7:03.10 (1st); Semifinal Three - 6:47.47 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final
Second Varsity Eight "B" (30 entries): Heat Five - 7:15.79 (4th); Semifinal Two - 7:15.61 (6th) - Advances to Third-Level Final
Varsity Four (36 entries): Heat One - 8:12.62 (5th); Semifinal One - 7:42.40 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final
Second Varsity Four "A" (21 entries): Heat Two - 8:03.15 (1st); Semifinal Two - 7:51.37 (2nd) - Advances to Final
Second Varsity Four "B" (21 entries): Heat One - 8:14.88 (4th); Semifinal One: 8:07.63 (6th)
Second Varsity Four "C" (21 entries): Heat Three - 8:29.31 (4th)
Novice Eight (29 entries): Heat One - 7:02.18 (1st); Semifinal One - 7:01.41 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final

Boston College Boat Lineups:

Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kaitlyn Votta, stroke: Ellen Burr, 7: Nicole Frederick, 6: Margaret Hanlon, 5: Wylie Wilson, 4: Jennifer Johnson, 3: Katie Casebeer, 2: Emma Metzger, bow: Sarah Loiselle.

Second Varsity Eight "A":
Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Alyssa Rizzini, 7: Chelsea Robin, 6: Megan Carney, 5: Stephanie Ragland, 4: Alicia McKean, 3: Erica Jennings, 2: Victoria Greco, bow: Rachel Hess.

Second Varsity Eight "B":
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Megan Conway, 7:Victoria Goetz, 6: Chelsey Frost, 5: Melissa Chavez, 4: Alexis Carriere, 3: Caroline Kirkwood, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Ellen Keenan

Varsity Four:
Coxswain: Lauren Beebe, stroke: Jennifer Frese, 3: Kaitlin Campbell, 2: Jane Aulenback, bow: Katie Ewell.

Second Varsity Four "A":
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Chelsey Frost, 3: Caroline Kirkwood, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Ellen Keenan.

Second Varsity Four "B":
Coxswain: Shealyn Mathews, stroke: Megan Conway, 3: Melissa Chavez, 2: Alexis Carriere, bow: Victoria Goetz.

Second Varsity Four "C":
coxswain: Kayla Oak, stroke: 4: Jillian Bungard, 3: Maclaine Sisco, 2: Haley Clarke, bow: Katelyn Olsson.

Novice Eight:
Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Caroline Henry, 7: Emily Quaglia, 6: Catherine Goldberg, 5: Alexis Hawkins, 4: Meghan Dens, 3: Michaela Jaffe, 2: Alexandra Root, bow: Megan Cronquist.

Varsity Quad "A":
Stroke: Nicole Frederick, 3: Kaitlin Campbell, 2: Jennifer Johnson, bow: Chelsea Robin.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store