Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Advances Six Crews to Finals at Knecht Cup




April 13, 2013

Full Results

Boston College rowing advanced six crews to finals competition after its first day of racing at the Knecht Cup on the Cooper River in Camden, N.J., on Saturday.

BC's Varsity Four, Second Varsity Eight "A," and Novice Eight reached the grand finals of their respective events.

The Varsity Four finished fifth in its heat (8:12.62) before winning its semifinal (7:51.37) while the Second Varsity Eight "A" won both its heat (7:03.10) and semifinal (6:47.47). The Novice Eight also won both its heat (7:02.18) and semifinal (7:01.41).

BC's Varsity Eight matriculated to the Petite Final after it won its heat (6:49.53) and came in fourth in its semifinal (6:39.32). The Second Varsity Four "A" advanced to its final, and the Eagles' Second Varsity Eight "B" qualified for the Third-Level Final.

The Varsity Quad "A" will compete for the first time on Sunday at 7:20 a.m.

Boston College Results:
Varsity Eight: Heat Four - 6:49.53 (1st); Semifinal Three - 6:39.32 (4th) - Advances to Petite Final
Second Varsity Eight "A": Heat Four - 7:03.10 (1st); Semifinal Three - 6:47.47 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final
Second Varsity Eight "B": Heat Five - 7:15.79 (4th); Semifinal Two - 7:15.61 (6th) - Advances to Third-Level Final
Varsity Four: Heat One - 8:12.62 (5th); Semifinal One - 7:42.40 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final
Second Varsity Four "A": Heat Two - 8:03.15 (1st); Semifinal Two - 7:51.37 (2nd) - Advances to Final
Second Varsity Four "B": Heat One - 8:14.88 (4th); Semifinal One: 8:07.63 (6th)
Second Varsity Four "C": Heat Three - 8:29.31 (4th)
Novice Eight: Heat One - 7:02.18 (1st); Semifinal One - 7:01.41 (1st) - Advances to Grand Final

Boston College Sunday Schedule:
Varsity Quad "A": Final - 7:20 a.m.
Second Varsity Four "A": Final - 9:00 a.m.
Varsity Four: Grand Final - 9:30 a.m.
Novice Eight: Grand Final - 12:10 p.m.
Second Varsity Eight "B": Third-Level Final - 12:40 p.m.
Second Varsity Eight "A": Grand Final - 1:00 p.m.
Varsity Eight: Petite Final - 2:20 p.m.

Boston College Boat Lineups:

Varsity Eight:
Coxswain: Kaitlyn Votta, stroke: Ellen Burr, 7: Nicole Frederick, 6: Margaret Hanlon, 5: Wylie Wilson, 4: Jennifer Johnson, 3: Katie Casebeer, 2: Emma Metzger, bow: Sarah Loiselle.

Second Varsity Eight "A":
Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Alyssa Rizzini, 7: Chelsea Robin, 6: Megan Carney, 5: Stephanie Ragland, 4: Alicia McKean, 3: Erica Jennings, 2: Victoria Greco, bow: Rachel Hess.

Second Varsity Eight "B":
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Megan Conway, 7: Victoria Goetz, 6: Chelsey Frost, 5: Melissa Chavez, 4: Alexis Carriere, 3: Caroline Kirkwood, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Ellen Keenan

Varsity Four:
Coxswain: Lauren Beebe, stroke: Jennifer Frese, 3: Kaitlin Campbell, 2: Jane Aulenback, bow: Katie Ewell.

Second Varsity Four "A":
Coxswain: Justine Yunakov, stroke: Chelsey Frost, 3: Caroline Kirkwood, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Ellen Keenan.

Second Varsity Four "B":
Coxswain: Shealyn Mathews, stroke: Megan Conway, 3: Melissa Chavez, 2: Alexis Carriere, bow: Victoria Goetz.

Second Varsity Four "C":
coxswain: Kayla Oak, stroke: 4: Jillian Bungard, 3: Maclaine Sisco, 2: Haley Clarke, bow: Katelyn Olsson.

Novice Eight:
Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Caroline Henry, 7: Emily Quaglia, 6: Catherine Goldberg, 5: Alexis Hawkins, 4: Meghan Dens, 3: Michaela Jaffe, 2: Alexandra Root, bow: Megan Cronquist.

Varsity Quad "A":
Stroke: Nicole Frederick, 3: Kaitlin Campbell, 2: Jennifer Johnson, bow: Chelsea Robin.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store