Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Rowing


Rowing Sweeps MIT




April 7, 2014

http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=9754470&cat=1#.U0CctPldWSo

BOSTON, Mass.- The Boston College  rowing team swept all events against local rival MIT and won the BC-MIT Cup in the Varsity Eight Event with a time of 7:31.1.  This is the fourth year the cup has been contested and the second time BC has won the cup.  

The Second Varsity Eight finished first with a time of 7:40.9. All three of BC's fours raced in the same event, finishing 1st (8:23.6), 2nd (8:28.9), and 3rd (9:06.6) ahead of the MIT Varsity Four.  The Third Varsity Eight pulled ahead of MIT early in the race and increased their lead throughout the race to win with a time of 7:50.5.  

The Eagles had been scheduled to race University of Pennsylvania and University of Buffalo in the afternoon.  Due to wind, these races were changed to an unofficial scrimmage format on a different part of the river.

Boston College returns to action on Saturday, April 12 as it competes for the Knecht Cup at Villanova.

Lineups vs. MIT

Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Jane Aulenback, 7: Erin Anderson, 6: Ellen Burr, 5: Chelsea Robin, 4: Grace Grunau, 3: Kylie O'Connor, 2: Megan Carney, bow: Alycia Da'Loia-Moore

Second Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Kate Votta, stroke: Maggie Hanlon, 7: Emma Metzger, 6: Maclaine Sisco, 5: Makenzy Brown, 4: Gabby Dell'Aquilo, 3: Rachel Hess, 2: Michaela Jaffe, bow: Caitlin Yaccarino

Varsity Four

Coxswain: Anna Tenzinger, stroke: Caroline Henry, 3: Shannon Healey, 2: Amanda Jenkins, bow: Clare McIntee

Second Varsity Four

Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Megan Conway, 3: Morgan Rann, 2: Catherine Goldberg, bow: Kaitlin Campbell

Third Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Meg Bailey, stroke: Mary Kate Cahill, 7: Emily Quagila, 6: Jennifer Frese, 5: Fiona Kelly, 4: Katie Casebeer, 3: Ellie Hill, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Christina Fallon

Third Varsity Four

Coxswain: Kate O'Kelly-Lynch, stroke: Jillian Bungard, 3: Caitlin Power, 2: Alexis Carriere, bow: Claire Mason

Scrimmage vs. Penn and Buffalo

Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Kelly McElduff, stroke: Jane Aulenback, 7: Erin Anderson, 6: Ellen Burr, 5: Chelsea Robin, 4: Grace Grunau, 3: Kylie O'Connor, 2: Megan Carney, bow: Alycia Da'Loia-Moore

Second Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Kate Votta, stroke: Maggie Hanlon, 7: Emma Metzger, 6: Maclaine Sisco, 5: Makenzy Brown, 4: Gabby Dell'Aquilo, 3: Rachel Hess, 2: Michaela Jaffe, bow: Caitlin Yaccarino

Varsity Four

Coxswain: Anna Tenzinger, stroke: Caroline Henry, 3: Shannon Healey, 2: Amanda Jenkins, bow: Clare McIntee

Second Varsity Four

Coxswain: Kylie Hasegawa, stroke: Megan Conway, 3: Morgan Rann, 2: Catherine Goldberg, bow: Kaitlin Campbell

Third Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Meg Bailey, stroke: Mary Kate Cahill, 7: Emily Quagila, 6: Jennifer Frese, 5: Fiona Kelly, 4: Marisa Marshalka, 3: Ellie Hill, 2: Karen Shu, bow: Christina Fallon

Fourth Varsity Eight

Coxswain: Erika Charnley, stroke: Jillian Bungard, 7: Caitlin Power, 6: Alexis Carriere, 5: Claire Mason, 4: Morgan Daugherty, 3: Jillian Valpey, 2: Anna Peaslee, bow: Jen Steyaert

 

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store