Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Women's Ice Hockey


Six Eagles Earn Hockey East Accolades




March 6, 2013

CHESTNUT HILL, Mass. – In a prelude to the 11th Annual Hockey East Championship, the 2012-13 Pro Ambitions All-Rookie team was announced by the Hockey East on Wednesday. In addition, six other award winners were also announced by the league on Wednesday.

Boston College saw three of its freshman named to the Pro Ambitions All-Rookie Team – Forward Haley Skarupa (Rockville, Md., unanimous selection), forward Dana Trivigno (Setauket, N.Y.), and defenseman Lexi Bender (Snohomish, Wash.).

Skarupa set a Hockey East rookie record with 37 points (15g, 22a) in 18 conference games this season – shattering the previous record held by former Eagle Kelli Stack (34 points, 2005-06).  Trivigno tallied nine goals and eight assists in 21 conference games, finishing with a +12 rating.  Bender recorded an impressive +30 rating over 21 league games with two goals and eight assists.

Senior captain Blake Bolden (Stow, Ohio) was the fourth recipient of the Hockey East’s Best Defenseman Award as she tallied four goals and 15 assists with a +27 rating in league games.  Sophomore forward Alex Carpenter (North Reading, Mass.) claimed this year’s Turfer Athletic Scoring Champion Award with a league-record 48 points (25g, 23a) in 21 conference games.  Senior goaltender Corinne Boyles collected the Hockey East Goaltender Champion Award for her league-best 1.81 GAA and third-best .912 save percentage in conference games.

All awards will be presented at the 11th Annual Hockey East Awards Banquet on Friday night, March 8, in Hyannis, Mass.

2012-13 Pro Ambitions All-Rookie Team

D: Lexi Bender, Boston College (Snohomish, Wash.)

D: Alexis Crossley, New Hampshire (Cole Harbour, N.S.)

F: Molly Illikainen, Providence (Grand Rapids, Mich.)*

F: Sarah Lefort, Boston University (Ormstown, Que.)*

F: Haley Skarupa, Boston College (Rockville, Md.)*

F: Dana Trivigno, Boston College (Setauket, N.Y.)

* unanimous selection

Best Defenseman Award

Blake Bolden, Boston College (Sr., Stow, Ohio)

Runner-Up: Shannon Doyle, Boston University (Jr., Baldwin, Ont.)

Gladiator Best Defensive Forward

Erin Wente, Vermont (Sr., Scottsdale, Ariz.)

Runner-Up: Nicole Gifford, New Hampshire (Jr., Peterborough, Ont.)

Sportsmanship Award

Jill Cardella, Boston University (Sr., F, Rochester, N.Y.)

Runner-Up: Kelly Horan, Connecticut (Sr., F, Methuen, Mass.)

Army ROTC Three Stars Award

Kendall Coyne, Northeastern (So., F, Palos Heights, Ill.)

Turfer Athletic Scoring Champion

Alex Carpenter, Boston College (So., F, North Reading, Mass.)

Hockey East Goaltender Champion

Corinne Boyles, Boston College (Sr., Wheaton, Ill.)

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store