Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Men's Tennis


Men's Tennis Finishes Play at the Seahawk Fall Invitational




Nov. 5, 2012

The Boston College men's tennis team fell to Davidson, East Tennessee State, and tournament host UNC-Wilmington at the Seahawk Fall Invitational in Wilmington, N.C. from Friday to Sunday.

The Eagles went 3-5 against East Tennessee State, 3-9 versus Davidson, and 1-11 in matches against UNC-Wilmington.

Junior Jonathan Raude led the way for BC with two wins in singles play and another win in doubles action. The Rego Park, N.Y. native defeated Robert Lightburn of Davidson, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6, and won over Jesus Bandres of ETSU, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Raude and senior Klaus Puestow picked up BC's lone victory over UNCW in an 8-6 win over Kaue Pereira and Zach Hublitz in doubles competition.

Sophomore Matt Wagner also picked up a win in singles action, defeating Fernando Amon of ETSU, 6-4, 7-5.

Sophomore Philip Nelson and Puestow won a doubles match over Fernando Amon and Connor Knox of ETSU, 8-6, while Nelson and junior Michael McGinnis defeated Kevin Moore and Chris Mark of Davidson, 8-6, also in doubles action.

Boston College has now completed its fall schedule and will resume play in the spring with the Harvard Invitational in Cambridge, Mass. on Jan. 18-20.

Boston College Schedule
Friday, Nov. 2, 1:00 p.m., vs. ETSU (Doubles)
Friday, Nov. 2, 2:15 p.m., vs. UNCW (Singles)
Saturday, Nov. 3, 10:00 a.m., vs. UNCW (Doubles)
Saturday, Nov. 3, 2:15 p.m., Davidson (Singles)
Sunday, Nov. 4, 10:00 a.m., vs. Davidson (Doubles)
Sunday, Nov. 4, 11:15 a.m., vs. ETSU (Singles)

Boston College Results

Boston College vs. Davidson (3-9)
Doubles (2-2)
No. 1 - Philip Nelson and Michael McGinnis (BC) defeat Kevin Moore and Chris Mark (Davidson), 8-6
No. 2 - Joe Schafer and Ethan Kallick (Davidson) defeat Kyle Childree and Matt Wagner (BC), 9-8
No. 3 - Nicky Kunz and Connor Evins (Davidson) defeat Klaus Puestow and Jonathan Raude (BC), 8-5
No. 4 - Spencer Canny and Christian McKean (BC) defeat Roger Irigoyen and Daniel Reitten (Davidson), 8-3
Singles (1-7)
No. 1 - Joe Schafer (Davidson) defeats Philip Nelson (BC), 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
No. 2 - Jonathan Raude (BC) defeats Robert Lightburn (Davidson), 6-2, 5-7, 7-6
No. 3 - Nicky Kunz (Davidson) defeats Michael McGinnis (BC), 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 - Chris Mark (Davidson) defeats Klaus Puestow (BC), 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
No. 5 - Connor Evins (Davidson) defeats Kyle Childree (BC), 6-1, 7-5
No. 6 - Alex Howard (Davidson) defeats Matt Wagner (BC), 6-3, 5-7, 7-6
No. 7 - Kevin Moore (Davidson) defeats Christian McKean (BC), 6-3, 6-3
No. 8 - Ethan Kallick (Davidson) defeats Spencer Canny (BC), 6-3, 6-2

Boston College vs. East Tennessee State (3-5)
Doubles (1-2)
No. 1 - Jesus Bandres and Jorge Varon (ETSU) defeat Kyle Childree and Michael McGinnis (BC), 8-2
No. 2 - Rogerio Ribeiro and Roger Ordreig (ETSU) defeat Jonathan Raude and Matt Wagner (BC), 8-6
No. 3 - Philip Nelson and Klaus Puestow (BC) defeat Fernando Amon and Connor Knox (ETSU), 8-6
Singles (2-3)
No. 1 - Jonathan Raude (BC) defeats Jesus Bandres (ETSU), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2 - Rogerio Ribeiro (ETSU) defeats Philip Nelson (BC), 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 - Roger Ordeig (ETSU) defeats Klaus Puestow (BC), 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 - Jorge Varon (ETSU) defeats Michael McGinnis (BC), 7-6, 6-0
No. 5 - Matt Wagner (BC) defeats Fernando Amon (ETSU), 6-4, 7-5
No. 6 - Connor Knox (ETSU) vs. Kyle Childree (BC) - No Score Reported

Boston College vs. UNC-Wilimington (1-11)
Doubles (1-3)
No. 1 - Chris Cooprider and Rafael Aita (UNCW) defeat Philip Nelson and Michael McGinnis (BC), 8-2
No. 2 - Kosta Blank and Same Williams (UNCW) defeat Kyle Childree and Matt Wagner (BC), 8-1
No. 3 - Jonathan Raude and Klaus Puestow (BC) defeat Kaue Pereira and Zach Hublitz (UNCW), 8-6
No.4 - Matt Kealy and Pedro Mol (UNCW) defeat Spencer Canny and Christian McKean (BC), 8-2
Singles (0-8)
No. 1 - Rafael Aita (UNCW) defeats Jonathan Raude (BC), 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 - Chris Cooprider (UNCW) defeats Philip Nelson (BC), 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 - Sam Williams (UNCW) defeats Michael McGinnis (BC), 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
No. 4 - Michael Reilly (UNCW) defeats Klaus Puestow (BC), 6-2, 6-2
No. 5 - Kaue Pereira (UNCW) defeats Kyle Childree (BC), 6-1, 6-3
No. 6 - Zach Hublitz (UNCW) defeats Matt Wagner (BC), 6-3, 6-1
No. 7 - Pedro Mol (UNCW) defeats Christian McKean (BC), 6-2, 6-1
No. 8 - Matt Kealy (UNCW) defeats Spencer Canny (BC), 6-2, 6-4

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store