Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Men's Tennis


Men's Tennis Completes Play at Harvard Invitational




Jan. 22, 2013

The men's tennis team completed its first event of the spring season at the Harvard Invitational at the Murr Center in Cambridge, Mass., from Jan. 18-20 with the Eagles finishing the event 13-21 overall.

Facing off against No. 28 Harvard and Fordham, BC went 8-14 in singles play and 5-7 in doubles action.

Freshman Kyle Childree and junior Michael McGinnis each won two matches in singles play with Childree also earning a doubles victory.

Sophomore Philip Nelson, senior Klaus Puestow, freshman Alexandre Thirouin, and sophomore Matt Wagner each won a match in singles play.

Junior co-captain Jonathan Raude, Puestow, Thirouin, and Wagner all tallied two wins in doubles competition.

The Eagles return to the court with their first dual match of the season against Southern New Hampshire University on Saturday, Jan. 26 at noon at the Flynn Recreation Complex.

Boston College Results: (8-14 Singles, 5-7 Doubles, 13-21 Overall)

Day One Results: (5-7)

Doubles: (2-2)
Nicky Hu and Shaun Chaudhuri (H) defeat Philip Nelson and Billy Grokenberger (BC), 8-2
Alex Steinroeder and Kelvin Lam (H) defeat Billy Grokenberger and Kyle Childree (BC), 8-2
Matt Wagner and Jonathan Raude (BC) defeat Lorenzo Rossi and Joris Van Eck (M), 8-5
Klaus Puestow and Alexandre Thirouin (BC) defeat Matteo Guidici and Motta (M), 8-6

Singles: (3-5)
Denis Nguyen (H) defeats Philip Nelson (BC), 6-4, 6-2
Shaun Chaudhuri (H) defeats Jonathan Raude (BC), 6-1, 6-1
Michael McGinnis (BC) defeats Will Reznek (M), 6-3, 7-5
Casey MacMaster (H) defeats Billy Grokenberger (BC), 6-4, 6-2
Dalen Klassen (M) defeats Klaus Puestow (BC), 6-5, 6-2
Kyle Childree (BC) defeats Brendan Seaver (H), 6-2, 6-3
Joseph Dube (M) defeats Matt Wagner (BC), 6-1, 6-4
Alexandre Thirouin (BC) defeats Matteo Guidici (M), 6-0, 6-2

Day Two Results: (4-12)

Doubles: (3-5)
Casey MacMaster and Denis Nguyen (H) defeat Philip Nelson and Michael McGinnis (BC), 8-5
Alex Steinroeder and Nicholas Mahlangu (H) defeat Matt Wagner and Jonathan Raude (BC), 8-2
Billy Grokenberger and Kyle Childree (BC) defeat Lorenzo Rossi and Joris Van Eck (M), 8-3
Dalen Klassen and Billy Bishop (M) defeat Klaus Puestow and Alexandre Thirouin (BC), 8-7
Conor Haughey and Kelvin Lam (H) defeat Philip Nelson and Billy Grokenberger (BC), 8-7
Will Reznek and Trym Naggelstad (M) defeat Michael McGinnis and Kyle Childree (BC), 8-7
Matt Wagner and Alexandre Thirouin (BC) defeat Dalen Klassen and Billy Bishop (M), 8-7
Jonathan Raude and Klaus Puestow (BC) defeat Matteo Guidici and Joris Van Eck (M), 8-4

Singles: (1-7)
Denis Nguyen (H) defeats Jonathan Raude (BC), 6-4, 6-1
Shaun Chaudhuri (H) defeats Philip Nelson (BC), 6-2, 6-1
Alex Steinroeder (H) defeats Michael McGinnis (BC), 6-0, 6-2
Kelvin Lam (H) defeats Billy Grokenberger (BC), 6-3, 6-0
Trym Naggelstad (M) defeats Klaus Puestow (BC), 6-5, 6-4
Dalen Klassen (M) defeats Alexandre Thirouin (BC), 6-2, 6-5
Matt Wagner (BC) defeats Billy Bishop (M), 6-1, 6-2
Dube (M) defeats Kyle Childree (BC), 3-6, 6-5, 10-6

Day Three Results: (4-2)

Singles: (4-2)
Alex Steinroeder (H) defeats Jonathan Raude (BC), 6-4, 6-1
Philip Nelson (BC) defeats Lorenzo Rossi (M), 6-3, 6-3
Kyle Childree (BC) defeats Will Reznek (M), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Brendan Seaver (H) defeats Christian McKean (BC), 6-4, 6-3
Michael McGinnis (BC) defeats Billy Bishop (M), 6-3, 6-1
Klaus Puestow (BC) defeats Matteo Guidici (M), 6-3, 6-3

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store