Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football


2000 Boston College Football Signees




Grant Adams
WR 6-1 185 Glen Rock High School Glen Rock, N.J.

  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-East Team
  • Consensus All-State
  • Madison Square Garden Heisman Football Team
  • Back-to-back New Jersey state champions
  • All-Bergen County
  • All-Conference

    Sydney Baskins
    LB 6-1 230 Suitland High School Forestville, Md.

  • Consensus Maryland All-State
  • George Michael's Golden 11
  • All-Prince George's County
  • All-Gazette
  • USA Today All-American
  • County Defensive Player of the Year
  • Washington DC Pigskin All-American
  • Prep Star All-Mid Atlantic

    Eric Boatwright
    QB 6-4 215 Brockton High School Brockton, Mass.

  • Super Prep New England Top 10
  • Tom Lemming's All-East Team
  • Boston Globe All-Scholastic
  • Boston Herald All-Scholastic
  • Brockton Enterprise All-Scholastic
  • Shrine All-Star Game
  • All-League in basketball

    Robert Bennett
    DL 6-4 295 Robinson High School Farfax, Va.

  • Super Prep All-Mid Atlantic
  • Tom Lemming's All-Mid Atlantic
  • Virginia All-State
  • Two-time All-Northern Virginia
  • All-Metropolitan (VA, DC, MD)

    Anthony Crosson
    DL 6-3 270 Carteret High School North Brunswick, N.J.

  • Super Prep All-American
  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-American
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • Consensus New Jersey All-State, All-County, All-Conference
  • Madison Square Garden Heisman Football Team

    Doug Goodwin
    DL 6-2 280 Holy Trinity High School Freeport, N.Y.

  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • New York All-State
  • New York Daily News All-Tri State Team
  • Madison Square Garden Heisman Football Team
  • An outstanding shot putter

    Joel Hazard
    WR 5-11 175 Sprayberry High School Marietta, Ga.

  • Super Prep All-American
  • Super Prep All-Dixie
  • Tom Lemming's All-Southeast
  • All-State Honorable Mention
  • All-Cobb County
  • Atlanta Constitution Super South Top 100
  • Alliance Recruiting Service: 3rd-rated WR in Georgia
  • All-State in track (100m)

    Justin Hinds
    DE 6-4 265 Piscataway High School Piscataway, N.J.

  • Super Prep All-American
  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-American
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • Consensus New Jersey All-State, All-County, All-Conference
  • Madison Square Garden Heisman Football Team

    Myran Hunter
    DE 6-3 230 Lincoln High School Tallahassee, Fla.

  • All-State Honorable Mention
  • All-Northwest Florida
  • Florida 6A State Champion

    David Kashetta
    TE 6-4 255 Staples High School Westport, Ct.

  • Super Prep All-American
  • Super Prep New England Top 10
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • First-team Connecticut All-State
  • All-Fairfield County

    Phil Mettling
    DE 6-3 260 St. Xavier High School Louisville, Ky.

  • Tom Lemming's All-Southeast
  • Kentucky All-State
  • All-District
  • Kentucky 5A State Champion
  • Kentucky-Tennessee All-Star Game
  • Team captain

    Haven Perkins
    LB 6-1 225 Lake Mary High School Longwood, Fla.

  • All-State Honorable Mention
  • All-Conference
  • All-County
  • All-District
  • Florida-Georgia All-Star Game
  • Florida North-South Game
  • 123 tackles as a senior

    Peter Shean
    DB 5-9 170 Xaverian Brothers High School Norfolk, Mass.

  • Super Prep New England Top 10
  • Tom Lemming's All-East team
  • Boston Globe All-Scholastic
  • Boston Herald All-Scholastic
  • Dedham Transcript All-Scholastic
  • Catholic Conference All-Star
  • Shrine All-Star Game
  • All-league in track

    Chris Snee
    OL 6-3 270 Montrose High School Montrose, Pa.

  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • Pennsylvania All-State
  • All-League
  • All-Region
  • Finalist for Pennsylvania Lineman of the Year
  • Regional Defensive Player of the Year
  • Big 33 All-Star Game Nominee

    T.J. Stancil
    DB 6-2 195 Bensalem High School Bensalem, Pa.

  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • Pennsylvania All-State
  • First-team All-Suburban
  • Bucks County courier All-Golden Team
  • Big 33 All-Star nominee

    Jordan Stockwell
    OL/DL 6-4 330 Worthington-Kilbourne High School Columbus, Ohio

  • Super Prep All-Midwest
  • Tom Lemming's All-Midwest
  • Ohio All-State
  • All-County
  • All-Conference
  • Ohio North/South All-Star Game
  • Big 33 All-Star Game

    Joe Tyburczy
    TE/DE 6-6 228 St. Mary's High School Rutherford, N.J.

  • Super Prep All-East
  • Tom Lemming's All-East
  • New Jersey All-State
  • All-County
  • All-Conference
  • All-County in basketball
  • 1,000-point scorer in basketball

  • Shop Now! at the Official Online Store

      Lowes Game Day Central