Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football




 Ricky Brown 55
Ricky Brown
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Cincinnati, OH

High School:
Elder

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 235

Position:
LB

Notes
Winner of the 2005 Scanlan Award (along with Patrick Ross), the highest honor bestowed upon a BC football player that recognizes accomplishments on the field, in the classroom and in the community...finished his BC football career with 184 career tackles (118 solos), 4.5 quarterback sacks, 9.5 tackles for loss, five forced fumbles, three fumble recoveries and two pass breakups...an athletic linebacker who earned a spot in the starting lineup in the fall of 2004...one of the hardest working members of the team in the weight room.

2005 Season
Started in 11 of 12 games at linebacker; played but did not start against Army...finished the season with 51 total tackles (38 solos), one half of a quarterback sack, 3.5 tackles for loss, two forced fumbles and one pass breakup...recorded three assists in the season opener at Brigham Young...saw limited action against Army due to a broken bone in his right hand...returned to full strength and was credited with two solo tackles and one assist against Florida State...registered six solo stops at Clemson...recorded three solos stops against Ball State...made three solo tackles against Virginia...tallied five solo tackles, including two tackles for loss (for six yards) against Wake Forest...registered eight tackles (five solos) and two forced fumbles at Virginia Tech...was credited with five tackles (three solos) at North Carolina...tallied nine tackles (five solos), one half sack and one pass breakup in his final home game against North Carolina State...had four solo stops and one tackle for loss at Maryland...made two solo stops and one tackle for loss (for five yards) against Boise State in the MPC Computers Bowl.

2004 Season
Finished the season as BC's leading tackler with 81 (52 solos, 29 assists)...recorded 4.0 tackles for loss, totaling for 7 yards...registered a team-best two forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries...notched career-highs in solo tackles (10), total tackles (13) and tackles for loss (two) against Syracuse; also forced a fumble in the game...totaled five solo tackles, six assists and one tackle for loss at Pittsburgh...made five solo stops and assisted on two tackles at Notre Dame... had five solo stops and two assists against Rutgers...notched three solo tackles, three assists and one tackle for loss at Ball State...registered four solo tackles, two assists and one fumble recovery against Penn State...made five solo stops and two assisted tackles at West Virginia ...made four solo tackles and three assisted tackles at Temple; recovered a third-quarter fumble and then forced a fourth-quarter fumble...closed out the season with a five-tackle effort (one tackle for loss) in the 37-24 win over North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl.

2003 Season
Finished the season with 30 tackles (17 solos), a pass break-up, two quarterback hurries and a fumble recovery...saw action in nine games and got the start in the Diamond Walnut San Francisco Bowl for the injured Brian Flores...had four tackles in that game...coaches moved him from outside to middle linebacker in spring drills...one of the hardest working members of the team in the weight room...registered three solos, one assist and a fumble recovery in season opener vs. Wake Forest...had one solo at Penn State...had two solos at Connecticut...had two solos, three assists against Miami...had five solos, one assist, one QB hurry in best performance of the year to date against Ball State...two solos, five assists, one QB hurry at Temple...one solo vs. Notre Dame.

2002 Season
A stellar defensive back in high school, Brown made the transition to linebacker and was one of four Eagle true freshmen to see playing time in 2002...listed at No. 2 on the depth chart at outside linebacker behind junior Brian Flores for most of the season...earned Big East All-Freshman Team honors from The Sporting News...credited with three solos, one assist and one sack against Stanford...notched one solo stop and one assist against Miami in the Orange Bowl...made five tackles, including four solos, against Central Michigan...recorded five tackles (three solos) and one forced fumble against Navy before suffering a knee sprain...returned to action in the Syracuse game, but then re-injured the knee and didn't play in the Temple or Rutgers games.

High School
Earned 2001 All-Midwest honors from PrepStar magazine...a two-time All-City and All-Greater Catholic League first-team selection...gained All-District first-team accolades as a senior defensive back at Elder High School; gained All-District second-team honors in 2000...made 80 tackles in his senior season, including four sacks and nine tackles for loss; also made two interceptions and forced four fumbles...returned one kickoff 84 yards for a touchdown...led Elder to an 11-2 mark in 2001...selected as the GCL Defensive Back of the Year as a junior...made 96 stops during the 2000 campaign; recorded five sacks, 12 tackles for loss and one forced fumble... set Elder High School records for career kickoff returns (23) and career kickoff return average (26.7 yards/return)...played for head coach Doug Ramsey...also excelled on Elder's track team, capturing the Most Valuable Sprinter honor as a junior and senior...served as captain of both the football and track teams in his senior year.

Personal
Richard G. Brown, born December 27, 1983...enrolled as a finance major in the Carroll School of Management...earned 2004 Big East All-Academic Team accolades...is the 2005-06 recipient of the Theodore J. and Theresa M. Gaffney Scholarship...Ricky and his younger brother Michael are the sons of Nancy and Rick Brown; Michael is a redshirt-freshman safety on the Ohio University football team.

Career Highs
Solo: 10 vs. Syracuse (11/27/04)
Assist: 6 vs. Pittsburgh (10/16/04)
Total: 13 vs. Syracuse (11/27/04)
TFL: 2 vs. Syracuse (11/27/04)
QBH: 1 (four times)

UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
2002 (Fr.)117181.01.01000
2003 (So.)1713300.00.00110
2004 (Jr.)5229813.04.02200
2005 (Sr.)3813510.54.52010
Career Totals118661844.59.55320
RICKY BROWN'S GAME-BY-GAME
2005UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Brigham Young*033000000
Army*000000000
Florida State*213000000
Clemson*606000000
Ball State*303000000
Virginia*303000000
Wake Forest*505020000
Virginia Tech*538002000
North Carolina*325000000
NC State*5490.50.50010
Maryland*404010010
Boise State*202010000
Totals3813510.54.52010
*Starter
2004UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Ball State*336010000
Penn State*448000100
Connecticut*213000000
Wake Forest*224000000
Massachusetts*303000000
Pittsburgh*5611010000
Notre Dame*527000000
Rutgers*527000000
West Virginia*527000000
Temple*437001100
Syracuse*10313221000
North Carolina*415100000
Totals522981342200
*Starter
2003UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Wake Forest314000100
Penn State101000000
Connecticut202000000
Miami235000000
Ball State516000000
Temple257000010
Notre Dame101000000
Colorado State134000000
Totals171330000110
2002UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Stanford314110000
Miami112000000
Central Michigan325001000
Navy325000000
Syracuse112000000
Totals11718111000

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store