Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football



 Mathias Kiwanuka 94
Mathias Kiwanuka
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Indianapolis, IN

High School:
Cathedral

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 262

Position:
DE

09/17/2014

Eagles in the NFL - Week Two

Luke Kuechly made 11 tackles in the Panthers victory over the Lions

05/10/2014

Four Eagles Selected in 2014 NFL Draft

Williams (NY Giants), Pierre-Louis (Seattle), Freese (Detroit) and Ramsey (San Francisco) selected on Saturday

01/13/2014

Pierre-Louis, Williams Honored at Walter Camp Awards Weekend

Eagles earn national honors at 47th award dinner in New Haven, Conn.

Notes
First-team All-America selection in 2005...the all-ACC first-team selection was the recipient of the William J. Flynn Award, given to the team's most valuable player as voted by his teammates...finished his BC football career with 245 career tackles (157 solos), a school-record 37.5 quarterback sacks, 65.5 tackles for loss, 13 pass breakups, three forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and three interceptions in 49 games over four seasons...the 2004 Big East Defensive Player of the Year, he was a consensus 2005 preseason All-America selection...ranked as the number one defensive end in the nation and as the ACC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year by The Sporting News...proudly displayed a Ugandan flag in his dorm room as a reminder of his African heritage and in memory of his late grandfather, Benedicto Kiwanuka, who was elected Uganda's first prime minister in 1961 and assassinated in 1972 by Idi Amin.

2005 Season
Finished the regular season with 51 tackles (34 solos); led the team with 9.5 quarterback sacks and 16.5 tackles for loss; also recorded four pass breakups, two quarterback hurries and one forced fumble; started 11 games at left end...recorded five tackles (three solos) and two pass breakups at Brigham Young...made two solo tackles and one assist against Army...registered seven tackles (five solos), one and a half tackles for loss and one half of a quarterback sack against Florida State; stripped the ball from Lorenzo Booker on the one-yard line, resulting in a touchback and BC ball after the ball bounced off the pylon...registered seven tackles (five solos) and three sacks against Ball State; surpassed former Eagle and Outland Trophy winner Mike Ruth (29 sacks) to set the new BC standard...exited the game against Virginia with a right knee injury...missed the Wake Forest game nursing an injured right knee, ending his streak of 31 consecutive starts (dating back to the 2003 season opener against Wake Forest)...returned to action at Virginia Tech and recorded four tackles (one solo)...recorded five tackles (four solos) including three tackles for loss (for seven yards), two pass breakups and one quarterback hurry at North Carolina...enjoyed a career night against North Carolina State in his final home game; set career-highs in tackles (12), solo tackles (9), sacks (3.5) and tackles for loss (5.5)...earned ACC Player of the Week honors for his effort against the Wolfpack...recorded five tackles (three solos), 2.5 sacks and 2.5 tackles for loss at Maryland...had two tackles (one solo) and one tackle for loss (for one yard) against Boise State in the MPC Computers Bowl.

2004 Season
Was a unanimous selection to the All-Big East first team...finished the season with 67 tackles (38 solos), two interceptions and two pass breakups...led the Big East in sacks for the second straight year (11.5 for 82 yards); also led the league in tackles for loss (25.5 for 117 yards)...twice recorded five tackles for loss - at West Virginia and against North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl...was twice credited with four tackles for loss - at Ball State and against Massachusetts...started the season with six tackles (four solos), four tackles for loss (for 24 yards) and two sacks (for a combined 20 yards) at Ball State...recorded three tackles (two solos), one tackle for loss (for seven yards) and one sack (for seven yards) against Penn State; the game his 11th consecutive contest with at least one sack ...made three solo stops, two assisted tackles, one tackle for loss and one interception against Connecticut ...totaled six tackles (four solos) at Wake Forest...had five tackles (four solos), four tackles for loss (for 19 yards) and one sack against Massachusetts...was credited with four solo tackles and five assisted tackles at Pittsburgh...made five tackles (three solos), two tackles for loss (for 11 yards) and one sack (for nine yards) at Notre Dame...returned one interception 32 yards for a touchdown in a win against Rutgers; also notched two solo stops and one sack (for seven yards) in the game ...recorded game-highs in solo tackles (seven), tackles for loss (five for 16 yards), and sacks (two for 10 yards) at West Virginia; also registered one pass breakup...made nine tackles - two solos and seven assists - at Temple; was also credited with 2.5 tackles for loss and two sacks in the game...had three tackles (one solo) against Syracuse...recorded seven tackles (two solos), two sacks and five tackles for loss (for 25 yards) against North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl.

2003 Season
All-America candidate...named to the All-Big East first team, the first BC sophomore to receive that honor since William Green in 2000...led the Big East in sacks with 11.5...had a team-high 24 quarterback hurries on the year...was a 13-game starter at defensive end...four solos, one TFL vs. Wake Forest in season opener...three solos, one TFL, two QB hurries, two QB sacks, one fumble recovery, two knock downs vs. Penn State...five solos, two assists, one TFL, two QB hurries at Connecticut...had two solos, one assist, one TFL, and five QB hurries vs. Miami...led the Eagles against Ball State with seven tackles, also had one assist, one TFL, one half of a sack, three QB hurries...four solos, four assists, one QB hurry, one QB sack at Temple...six solos, two assists, one TFL, one QB sack, caused one fumble at Syracuse... three solos, one assist, one TFL, three QB hurries, two and a half sacks vs. Notre Dame...six solos, one assist, four QB hurries, one QB sack vs. Pittsburgh...five solos, four assists, one TFL, one QB sack vs. West Virginia...five solos, two assists, one TFL, one QB hurry, one half of a QB sack vs. Rutgers...had one sack and one TFL at Virginia Tech including four QB hurries...registered six tackles, including four solos...had a career-high nine tackles (four solos) and a sack in the Diamond Walnut San Francisco Bowl game.

2002 Season
Five sacks on the year, second on the team...finished the season with 44 tackles (27 solos)...a bright young talent on the Eagle defensive line...started the first two games of the season for the injured Derric Rossy...responded with three solos, one assist, a sack, a TFL, a pass breakup and a QB hurry vs. Connecticut in his first collegiate game...two solos plus a forced fumble in the Stanford game...also had two pass deflections, two quarterback hurries, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery for a touchdown...four solos, two assists vs. Miami in the Orange Bowl...one solo, one assist, one QB sack vs. Virginia Tech...is one of two Cathedral High School graduates on the BC squad; schoolboy teammate Jeremy Trueblood is an offensive lineman...three solos, one assist and a quarterback hurry vs. Navy...two tackles, one pass knockdown vs. Pittsburgh...three tackles vs. Notre Dame...five tackles (three solos) vs. West Virginia...three tackles (two solos), 1 TFL (a quarterback sack) vs. Syracuse...four tackles, a quarterback sack and an interception vs. Temple...recovered a fumble and ran it in for a 49-yard touchdown vs. Rutgers in the regular-season finale.

2001 Season
Redshirted.

High School
Earned SuperPrep all-Midwest honors as a senior at Cathedral; gained all-Midwest accolades from Tom Lemming...garnered all-state and all-city honors in 2000...recorded 39 tackles, 11 tackles for loss and one pass breakup as a senior defensive end...registered 98 receiving yards as a tight end...helped lead Cathedral to back-to-back state 4A championships in 1998 and 1999; team had a 36-5 record in his three years...played for head coach Rick Streiff.

Personal
Mathias Kagimu Kiwanuka, born March 8, 1983...enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences with a major in communications...proudly displays a Ugandan flag in his dorm room as a reminder of his African heritage and in memory of his late grandfather, Benedicto Kiwanuka, who was elected Uganda's first prime minister in 1961 and assassinated in 1972 by Idi Amin...Mathias is the youngest of Deodata and Emmanuel Kiwanuka's three children; has one brother and one sister.

Career Highs
Solo: 9 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
Assist: 8 vs. Temple (11/20/04)
Total: 12 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
TFL: 5.5 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
Sacks: 3.5 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
QBH: 5 vs. Miami (9/20/03)
Interceptions: 1 (three times)

Mathias Kiwanuka's Honors
2005 Preseason Honors

  • ACC Preseason Player of the Year
  • Athlon Sports Preseason All-America First Team
  • Blue Ribbon Preseason All-America First Team
  • Street and Smith's Preseason All-America First Team
  • The Sporting News Preseason All-America First Team
  • Phil Steele's Preseason All-America First Team
  • Rivals.com Preseason All-America First Team
  • Lindy's Preseason All-America Second Team
  • The Sports Xchange Preseason "Best Defensive End"
  • Playboy All-America Team

    2005 Watch Lists

  • Bronko Nagurski Trophy (defensive player)
  • Chuck Bednarik Award (defensive player)
  • Lombardi Award (lineman)
  • Ted Hendricks Award (defensive end)

    2004 Honors

  • Big East Defensive Player of the Year
  • All-Big East First-Team Defense (unanimous)
  • Associated Press All-America Third Team
  • Ted Hendricks Award Finalist

    2003 Honors

  • All-Big East First-Team Defense

    UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
    2002 (Fr.)2717445.07.51121
    2003 (So.)58258311.516.01150
    2004 (Jr.)38296711.525.50022
    2005 (Sr.)3417519.516.51040
    Career Totals1578824537.565.532133
    MATHIAS KIWANUKA'S GAME-BY-GAME
    2005UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
    Brigham Young*3250.00.00020
    Army*2130.00.00000
    Florida State*5270.51.51000
    Clemson*1010.00.00000
    Ball State*5273.03.00000
    Virginia*0000.00.00000
    Virginia Tech*1340.00.00000
    North Carolina*4150.03.00020
    NC State*93123.55.50000
    Maryland*3252.52.50000
    Boise State*1120.01.00000
    Totals3417519.516.51040
    *Starter
    2004UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
    Ball State*4262.04.00000
    Penn State*2131.01.00000
    Connecticut3250.01.00001
    Wake Forest*4260.00.00000
    Massachusetts*4151.03.50000
    Pittsburgh*4590.00.00000
    Notre Dame*3251.02.50000
    Rutgers2021.01.00001
    West Virginia*7072.05.00010
    Temple*2792.02.50000
    Syracuse*1230.00.00000
    North Carolina*2571.55.00010
    Totals38296711.525.50022
    *Starter
    2003UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
    Wake Forest*4040.01.00000
    Penn State*3032.02.00120
    Connecticut*5270.01.00000
    Miami*2130.01.00010
    Ball State*7180.51.00000
    Temple*4481.01.00010
    Syracuse*6281.01.01000
    Notre Dame*3142.52.50000
    Pittsburgh*6171.01.00000
    West Virginia*5491.01.00000
    Rutgers*5270.51.50010
    Virginia Tech*4261.01.00000
    Colorado State*4591.01.00000
    Totals58258311.516.01150
    *Starter
    2002UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
    Connecticut*3141.01.00010
    Stanford*2020.00.01000
    Miami4260.00.00000
    Central Michigan2020.00.00000
    Virginia Tech1121.01.00000
    Navy3140.00.00010
    Pittsburgh2020.00.00000
    Notre Dame1230.00.00000
    West Virginia3250.00.00000
    Syracuse2131.01.00000
    Temple1341.01.50001
    Rutgers3361.03.00100
    Toledo0110.00.00000
    Totals2717445.07.51121
    *Starter
  • Shop Now! at the Official Online Store

      Lowes Game Day Central