Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football




 William Green 01
William Green
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Atlantic City, NJ

High School:
Holy Spirit

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 217

Position:
RB

01/13/2014

Pierre-Louis, Williams Honored at Walter Camp Awards Weekend

Eagles earn national honors at 47th award dinner in New Haven, Conn.

12/18/2013

Williams Captures Unanimous All-America Status

Senior running back a first-team choice on five official All-America teams; Freese earns FWAA All-America second-team recognition

11/17/2013

Williams Earns Walter Camp National Player of the Week Recognition

Senior rushed 42 times for an ACC-record 339 yards in 38-21 win over NC State

11/16/2013

Eagles Bowl-Eligible with 38-21 Win Over NC State

Williams puts up record breaking performance.

11/14/2013

Williams Named Doak Walker Semifinalist

Senior one of 10 semifinalists for college football's top running back

Explosive and physical runner...an candidate for All-America honors...one of the top players returning to the BIG EAST Conference this season...in just two years, is already the 19th-highest rusher in school history with 1,415 career yards.

2000 Season
A first team all-BIG EAST Conference pick...the second-leading rusher in the BIG EAST Conference, and 20th in the country, at 105.8 yards per game...had a total of 1,164 yards on 187 carries for 14 touchdowns...accumulated these number despite starting just two games...played behind Cedric Washington and started the two games when Washington was hurt...was the 14th player to rush for more than 1,000 yards in a single-season at BC and his 1,164 yards was the sixth-highest...his 14 TDs were tied as the fourth-highest...rushed for more than 100 yards in four games and over 200 yards in two games...his career-high 225 yards vs. Connecticut (Oct. 7) came in his first career start and was the fifth-best performance in Eagle history...had 223 yards vs. Rutgers (Oct. 28) for the sixth-highest...shared BIG EAST offensive player of the week honors for his performance vs. the Scarlet Knights...was fourth in the BIG EAST in all-purpose yards at 131.1 per game, second in scoring (8.2 points per game) and 10th in total offense (105.8 yards per game)...his other 100-yard games came against Virginia Tech (Sept. 30) with 117 and Syracuse (Oct. 14) with 104...nationally, was also tied for 27th in scoring and 34th in all-purpose yards...the 225 yards rushing vs. UConn were the most for a BC player since 1991 ? when Darnell Campbell had 227 vs. Pitt...rushed for at least one TD in every game but two with two against Navy (Sept. 23), Virginia Tech and Rutgers and three vs. UConn...had nine kickoff returns this year for an aveage of 22.1 yards to place second on the team.

1999 Season
Saw significant action in 11 games?broke free for a 45-yard touchdown run in BC?s game vs. Virginia Tech?served as the team?s short-yardage back and kickoff return man?had 49 carries for 263 yards and 4 touchdowns?returned 13 kicks for 342 yards or 26.3 yards per return, a figure that ranked him first in the BIG EAST and among the top 20 in the nation?had eight carries for 77 yards in debut against Baylor?scored first touchdown of career against Northeastern; also broke free for a 63-yard kickoff return in that game?registered single touchdowns against Temple and Miami.

High School
Earned All-America honors from seven media outlets...SuperPrep, Tom Lemming, National Recruiting Advisor, RivalNet, Prep Star, Parade and Blue Chip Illustrated...was rated among SuperPrep?s National Top 50; was the third-rated running back on the magazine?s dream team...was a consensus all-state selection...was selected to play in both the Governor?s Cup (New York vs. New Jersey) and the New Jersey North-South Game...rushed for 1,512 yards and 19 touchdowns as a senior; averaged 8.2 yards per carry...played for head coach Chris Bell...also competed in track, running the 400 meter event.

Personal
William Green, born December 17, 1979...enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences with a major in sociology...William and his six siblings are the children of the late Mabel and Bobby Green.

RUSHINGGAttYdsTDLgAvg/CAvg/G
199910492514455.125.1
200011187116414656.2105.8
TOTAL21236141518656.067.4

RECEIVINGGRecYdsTDLgRec/GAvg/CAvg/G
19991025060.22.50.5
2000116781330.513.07.1
TOTAL218831330.410.44.0

KICK RETURNS GNo.YdsTDLgAvg/RAvg/G
1999101334206326.334.2
200011919908422.118.1
TOTAL212254108424.625.8

ALL PURP. GRushRecPRKRFRIRTotalAvg/G
1999102515113420060960.9
2000111164780199001441131.0
TOTAL211415831154100205097.6

Green Game-by-Game in 2000

?RushingReceivingKick Return
Opp.No.Yds.TDLgNo.Yds.TDLgNo.Yds.TDLong
West Va. 10591340000353022
Army17581111808184084
Navy1258220111011227015
Va. Tech 2511721300000000
Conn.192253341110110000
Syracuse1510416519090000
Pitt13700331606219018
Rutgers222232640000116016
Temple23911131331330000
ND158102300000000
Miami167811600000000
Ariz. St. DNP

Q&A With William Green
The best part of playing football at BC is: meeting true friends.
The BC player who will surprise people this year is: Augie Hoffmann.
The most interesting class I ever took at BC is: Marketing.
The word in the dictionary that my picture should be next to is: survivor.
My favorite spot on the BC campus is: Alumni Stadium.
My favorite spot in Boston is: the BC end zone.
My favorite pregame ritual is: a hot shave just before the game.
My favorite stadium, other than Alumni Stadium, to play in is: Notre Dame Stadium.
The people who have helped me the most at BC are: all of my coaches and teammates.
If I could bring anything from my hometown to BC it would be: my daughter.
The CD that is in my player the most is: Tupac Shakur.
The sports teams I followed when I was younger were: the Los Angeles Lakers and the San Francisco 49ers.
The top three teams in college football this year will be: Boston College, Florida, and Florida State.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store