Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football




 Ryan Glasper 24
Ryan Glasper
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Southington, CT

High School:
Southington

Height / Weight:
5-11 / 215

Position:
SS

04/05/2014

Williams Named Jay McGillis Scholarship Recipient

Senior defensive back Dominque Williams of Brockton, Mass. earns annual honor

Notes
Finished the 2006 regular season with 177 career tackles, including 100 unassisted stops...has six interceptions, eight pass breakups, 5.5 tackles for loss and 1.0 sack in his career

2006 Season
Started the final nine games of the season at strong safety; missed the first four games because of injury...made 25 tackles (12 solo), including 2.0 tackles for loss and made two interceptions...received All-ACC honorable mention honors...had a career-high 10 tackles (five solo), including 2.0 tackles for loss and forced one fumble in the Meineke Car Care Bowl against Navy...made season debut against Maine, recording one tackle...had an interception in win over Virginia Tech...recorded two tackles (one solo) and broke up one pass at Florida State...made solo tackle against Buffalo...had four tackles (two solo), one interception and one pass breakup at Wake Forest...made two tackles against Duke...had one solo stop on Senior Day against Maryland...made four tackles (two solo) at Miami.

2005 Season
Played in 11 games, making 10 starts...registered 43 tackles (25 solos), two interceptions, one quarterback sack, three tackles for loss and two pass breakups...recorded four tackles (two solos), his first career quarterback sack and one pass breakup in the season opener at Brigham Young...registered one solo tackle and two assist tackles against Army...missed the Ball State game with an ankle injury; returned against Virginia and tallied three tackles (two solos)...registered eight tackles, including a season-best six unassisted stops, and one tackle for loss (for a two-yard loss) against Wake Forest...totaled three tackles (two solos) and one pass breakup at Virginia Tech...recorded a season-high eight tackles (three solos) at North Carolina...had three tackles against North Carolina State...tallied four tackles (two solos) and one tackle for loss at Maryland...totaled four tackles (three solos), two interceptions and one pass breakup against Boise State in the MPC Computers Bowl; his first interception came on the Broncos' first possession of the game, while his second pick came in the end zone with 37 seconds remaining in the contest.

2004 Season
Played in all 12 games; started the last nine games at strong safety...finished as BC's sixth-leading tackler with 57 (34 solos); also registered one interception and three pass breakups... made six tackles (four solos) against Connecticut...in his first start of the season, he made a team-best seven tackles (six unassisted) at Wake Forest...had four solo tackles and one pass breakup at Pittsburgh...was credited with three solo tackles and one assisted stop at Notre Dame...made four unassisted tackles and one assisted tackle against Rutgers...recorded six tackles (three solos) and one interception (seven-yard return) at West Virginia...totaled eight tackles (one solo) and 0.5 tackle for loss at Temple...made six tackles (three solo) against Syracuse...had five tackles (four unassisted) and one pass deflection against North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl.

2003 Season
Played in all 13 games as a true freshman; made one start (at Notre Dame)...named to The Sporting News Big East All-Freshmen squad...finished as the 10th-leading tackle on the team with 52 (29 solos); also had one interception, one pass break-up and one fumble recovery...got his first collegiate start in the Notre Dame game (for the injured Paul Cook)...made two tackles (one solo) in his collegiate debut - against Wake Forest...was credited with one solo tackle, two assisted stops and one fumble recovery at Penn State...had two solo stops and three assisted tackles against Miami...made six tackles (four solos) against Ball State...totaled six tackles (one solo) at Syracuse...made six stops (four solo) against Notre Dame; also made his first career interception in the game...made three solo tackles against West Virginia...had a season-high seven tackles (six solos) at Rutgers...recorded one unassisted tackle and one assisted stop in each of the last two games - against Virginia Tech and Colorado State (Diamond Walnut San Francisco Bowl).

High School
Earned SuperPrep All-American honors as a senior defensive back at Southington High School; also played wide receiver, quarterback and returned punts...gained 2002 Class L All-State accolades...set school records for longest punt return (92 yards), longest kickoff return (98 yards) and longest play from scrimmage (97 yards)...served as 2002 team captain...played for head coach Jude Kelly...also played on Southington's basketball and track teams.

Personal
Ryan E. Glasper, born June 15, 1985...enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences... earned 2004 Big East All-Academic Team accolades...Ryan is the son of Brenda Youman and Alison Glasper.

Career Highs
Solo: 6 (three times)
Assist: 7 vs. Temple (11/20/04)
Total: 8 (three times)
TFL: 1 (three times)
Sack: 1 vs. Brigham Young (9/3/05)
Interception: 1 (twice)

UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
2003 (Fr.)2923520.00.00111
2004 (So.)3423570.00.50031
2005 (Jr.)2518431.03.00022
Career Totals88641521.03.50174
RYAN GLASPER'S GAME-BY-GAME
2005UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Brigham Young*22411.00010
Army*12300.00000
Florida State*10100.00000
Clemson*20200.00000
Virginia*21300.00000
Wake Forest*62801.00000
Virginia Tech*21300.00010
North Carolina*35800.00000
NC State*12300.00000
Maryland*22401.00000
Boise State*31400.00012
Totals25184313.00022
*Starter
2004UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Ball State123000000
Penn State022000000
Connecticut426000000
Wake Forest*617000000
Massachusetts*101000010
Pittsburgh*404000010
Notre Dame*314000000
Rutgers*415000000
West Virginia*336000001
Temple*17800.50000
Syracuse*336000000
North Carolina*415000010
Totals34235700.50031
*Starter
2003UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Wake Forest112000000
Penn State123000100
Connecticut033000000
Miami235000000
Ball State426000000
Temple303000000
Syracuse156000000
Notre Dame426000011
Pittsburgh202000000
West Virginia303000000
Rutgers617000000
Virginia Tech123000000
Colorado State123000000
Totals292352000111

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store