Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football




 Dedrick Dewalt 11
Dedrick Dewalt
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chicago, IL

High School:
Simeon Vocational

Height / Weight:
5-9 / 180

Position:
Wide Reciever

09/06/2013

BC defense stops Wake Forest for 24-10 ACC win

Alex Amidon caught five passes for 93 yards and a touchdown

The leading receiver for the Eagles last year with 38 catches for 676 yards and eight touchdowns...explosive receiver who has good hands...has played in 30 career games, plus two bowl contests.

2000 Season
Was in his second season as a starter for the Eagles ? getting the nod in all 11 games?was sixth in the BIG EAST in receiving yards per game at 61.5 and ninth in receptions at 3.45 per game...in the Aloha Bowl vs. Arizona State, had two receptions for 88 yards, including a touchdown reception for 58 yards...had eight receptions for 183 yards vs. Pittsburgh (Oct. 21) to establish career highs...added six catches for 83 yards and a touchdown vs. Temple (Nov. 4)...has three games this season with more than 100 yards of receiving ? 122 vs. Army (Sept. 9), 111 vs. Navy (Sept. 23) plus Pittsburgh...had two receiving touchdowns in the Army and Navy contests, including a 75-yard hookup in the Army game, and had a 77-yard TD reception vs. Pittsburgh...had three catches vs. Army and six vs. Navy...made two receptions for 64 yards and a touchdown vs. Connecticut (Oct. 7) and had two receptions for 14 yards vs. Syracuse (Oct. 14)...had two receptions for 24 yards and a TD vs. Notre Dame (Nov. 11) and four receptions for 32 yards vs. Miami (Nov. 25)...also returned punts for the Eagles with 23 returns for 206 yards (9.0 avg.), including a 76-yard punt return for a touchdown vs. UConn?ranked sixth in the BIG EAST in punt returns.

1999 Season
Started all 12 games?hauled in the longest touchdown reception in Boston College history ? 97 yards from Tim Hasselbeck ? in game vs. Virginia Tech?hauled in 38 passes for 604 yards and four touchdowns, all of which led the team?caught four passes for 70 yards in the bowl game?had three catches for 89 yards, including a 66-yard touchdown reception against West Virginia?had a career-high two touchdown receptions against Pittsburgh, including the 36-yard game-winner with 1:48 remaining?caught five passes for 69 yards against Navy, including a long of 34 yards?also served as the team?s punt return man ? he returned 19 punts for 136 yards (7.2 average)?capped off an impressive spring by garnering offensive MVP honors in the spring game?led all receivers with six catches for 145 yards and two touchdowns in that game.

1998 Season
Saw action at split end in eight games...made 13 catches for 140 yards and two touchdowns...had a season-high four catches for 33 yards against Navy...most prolific receiving day came against Miami when he made three receptions for 35 yards and one touchdown...made two catches for 30 yards and one touchdown against Pittsburgh...also had three punt returns for 20 yards against the Panthers...first collegiate reception was for nine yards against Louisville.

1997 Season
Redshirted.

High School
Earned all-state honorable mention, all-city first-team and all-public league honors as a senior wide receiver/cornerback at Simeon Vocational High School...made 56 catches for 1,020 yards and 10 touchdowns in his senior season; scored five more touchdowns in his final season ? three on punt returns and two on kickoff returns...made three interceptions and 22 solo tackles in 1996, leading Simeon to a 10-3 record...played for head coach Al Scott...also ran on the school?s track team, winning the city title.

Personal
Dedrick Deon Dewalt, born June 3, 1979...graduated from the College of Arts & Sciences with a major in sociology and is currently working on a second undergraduate major...Dedrick is the youngest of Naomi Johnson and Charles Dewalt?s four children.

RECEIVINGGRecYdsTDLgRec/GAvg/CAvg/G
19988131403301.610.817.5
199911386044973.515.954.9
200011386768773.517.861.5
TOTAL3089142015973.016.047.3

PUNT RETURNS GNo.YdsTDLgAvg/RAvg/G
1998855702411.47.1
199911191360187.212.4
200011232061769.018.7
TOTAL30473991768.513.3

Dewalt Game-by-Game in 2000

?ReceivingPunt Returns
OpponentNo.Yds.TDLongNo.Yds.TDLong
West Virginia 228022527016
Army31222750000
Navy6111237235037
Virginia Tech 315071606
Connecticut264136278176
Syracuse2140111-500
Pittsburgh81831772204
Rutgers00002807
Temple68312842509
Notre Dame 224120323013
Miami4320201707
Arizona State 2881583160

Q&A With Dedrick Dewalt
The best part of playing football at BC is: playing top competition every week.
The BC player who will surprise people this year is: Keith Hemmings.
The most interesting class I ever took at BC is: Internet and Society.
The word in the dictionary that my picture should be next to is: confident.
My favorite spot on the BC campus is: my dorm room.
My favorite spot in Boston is: Park Street.
If I could compete against any BC athlete (non-football) it would be: Howard Eisley (former men?s basketball).
My favorite pregame ritual is: taking a shower before the game.
My favorite stadium, other than Alumni Stadium, to play in is: the Orange Bowl.
The people who have helped me the most at BC are: the coaches and academic advisors.
If I could bring anything from my hometown to BC it would be: my dog.
The CD that is in my player the most is: anything Jay-Z.
The sports teams I followed when I was younger were: the Chicago White Sox, Bears and the Cubs.
My favorite part of the Aloha Bowl was: scoring touchdowns.
The top three teams in college football this year will be: Boston College ? no one else matters.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store

    Lowes Game Day Central