Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football



 Will Blackmon 1
Will Blackmon
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Cranston, RI

High School:
Bishop Hendricken

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 200

Position:
WR/CB/KR

09/17/2014

Eagles in the NFL - Week Two

Luke Kuechly made 11 tackles in the Panthers victory over the Lions

Notes
Finished his BC football career at the top of the school's record books in numerous categories; first in career kickoff returns (110), first in single-season kickoff returns (36 in 2003), first in career kickoff return yards (2,700), first in single-season kickoff return yards (922 in 2003), tied for fourth in career punt returns (49), fourth in career punt return yards (511), fifth in single-season punt return yards (261 in 2004), seventh in single-season receptions (51 in 2005), ninth in single-season receiving yards (763 in 2005)...with his 71-yard punt return for a touchdown at West Virginia on Nov. 13, 2004, he became the first player in school history to return a punt and a kickoff for touchdowns in the same season; returned a kickoff 96 yards for a touchdown in the 2004 season opener at Ball State...one of three Boston College seniors to participate in the 2006 Senior Bowl.

2005 Season
Finished the season as the team's leading receiver with 51 catches for 763 yards (long of 61 yards); caught four touchdown passes...was the 2005 recipient of the Gridiron Club Award...started all 12 contests at wide receiver; moved from cornerback to wide receiver for 2005 spring drills and saw action on both sides of the ball during the regular season...The Sporting News named him a preseason second-team All-America selection at kick returner and the number two kick returner in the nation...named by Rivals.com as a preseason All-America second team selection...made his regular-season debut as a wide receiver in the season opener at Brigham Young, where he led all Eagle receivers with eight catches for 100 yards; returned one punt for 24 yards and one kickoff for 16 yards and saw limited action at cornerback...scored his first collegiate touchdown at wide receiver on a 41-yard reception against Army...caught four passes for 31 yards, including a 14-yard touchdown reception to give the Eagles a second-quarter lead against Florida State...recorded five catches for 43 yards at Clemson; returned two kickoffs for 42 yards and two punts for 15 yards...caught three passes for 38 yards against Ball State...had three catches for 13 yards against Virginia; returned two kickoffs for 51 yards...recorded four catches for 22 yards against Wake Forest; returned four kickoffs for 97 yards and four punts for 42 yards...caught four passes for 52 yards at Virginia Tech, including a 29-yard touchdown reception to give the Eagles a 7-6 second-quarter lead; returned four kickoffs for 99 yards, including a season-high 43-yard return...caught a team-high eight passes for 78 yards at North Carolina; returned two punts for 33 yards and one kickoff for 12 yards...caught three passes for a career-high 151 yards, including a career-best 61-yard reception, and returned two kickoffs for 67 yards against North Carolina State; his 151 yards receiving marked a season-best for all Eagle receivers...had three catches for 50 yards at Maryland...caught five passes for 144 yards, including one 35-yard touchdown reception, against Boise State in the MPC Computers Bowl; had one 31-yard kickoff return.

2004 Season
Earned 2004 All-Big East second-team honors as kick returner/punt returner and also at cornerback...led the nation in kickoff returns for several weeks during the 2004 season...ranked eighth among Division I-A players in kickoff returns; finished with 28 returns for 762 yards (27.2 avg.) and one touchdown...registered 46 tackles (30 solos), three interceptions and one pass breakup ...returned 23 punts for 261 yards (11.3 avg.) and one touchdown (long of 71); ranked 35th among Division I-A leaders...returned two kickoffs for 105 yards, including a 96-yard touchdown return in the second quarter, at Ball State; recorded six solo tackles and two assists in that game...tallied three solo tackles, two assists and one interception against Penn State; had one kickoff return for 26 yards against the Nittany Lions...recorded three solos, three assists, one interception and one forced fumble at Wake Forest; had two kickoff returns for 48 yards and four punt returns for 72 yards in the same game...was credited with one solo tackle and two assists at Pittsburgh; recorded three kickoff returns for 103 yards, including a long of 60...returned four punts for 64 yards, including a long of 23 yards, at Notre Dame...made one interception and two solo tackles against Rutgers; also had a 25-yard kickoff return...had a 71-yard punt return for a touchdown in the fourth quarter of a 36-17 victory at West Virginia; also returned two kickoffs for 61 yards and registered three solo tackles and one assist...notched two solo tackles, three assists and one pass breakup at Temple; became BC's all-time kickoff return leader with three returns for 59 yards (long of 44) in the game...returned four kickoffs for 70 yards and one punt for 15 yards vs. Syracuse...also made four solo tackles...made four solo tackles against North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl; also returned five kickoffs for 165 yards in that game (long of 56).

2003 Season
Finished outstanding sophomore season seventh on the team in tackles with 64 (50 solos); had two tackles for loss, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery...led the team with 10 pass break-ups and with four interceptions...also returned eight punts for 92 yards (11.5 avg.)...made three tackles against Wake Forest; returned three punts for 28 yards and four kickoffs for 104 yards, including a 40-yard return, against the Demon Deacons... had three tackles vs. Penn State...returned two punts for 25 yards, including one 22-yard return, and two kickoffs for 45 yards, including one 24-yard return vs. Penn State...earned Big East Defensive Player of the Week honors after registering 14 tackles (nine solos) and making two interceptions at Connecticut; also returned one punt seven yards and one kickoff 47 yards... made four solo tackles and returned three kickoffs for 62 yards against Miami...totaled three solo tackles, one assist, and three kickoff returns for 69 yards, including one 27-yard return, against Ball State...made two solo stops, one assist and one interception at Temple; also had two kickoff returns for 44 yards against the Owls...two solos, five kickoff returns for 76 yards with a long of 18 vs. Syracuse...five solos, one assist and one tackle for loss against Notre Dame; also had three kickoff returns for 95 yards (long of 42) against the Irish...made eight solo tackles, one assisted stop and one tackle for loss against Pittsburgh; had three kickoff returns for 78 yards in the same game...returned four kickoffs for 96 yards (long of 32) against Rutgers...returned four kickoffs for 124 yards (long of 52) in a win at Virginia Tech; also had one punt return for 16 yards...had eight tackles (six solos), one interception and one pass deflection against Colorado State in the Diamond Walnut San Francisco Bowl game; had a season-high kickoff return (59 yards) in that game.

2002 Season
One of four Eagle true freshmen to see playing time in 2002...talented athlete who saw time on special teams in kick return department...as a defensive back, had 29 tackles (22 solos), one pass breakup...had a season-best 30-yard punt return vs. Central Michigan, plus 17-yard kickoff return...outstanding game vs. Virginia Tech; racked up 162 of BC's 174 kickoff return yards, including an 83-yarder...returned two kickoffs for 64 yards, including a 49-yarder, vs. Navy...also notched four tackles and a forced fumble in that game...returned four kickoffs for 64 yards, including a 21-yarder, in the Pittsburgh game...four solos vs. Notre Dame...six tackles, including five solos, vs. West Virginia....returned a kickoff 26 yards vs. Rutgers; also had two tackles in that game...returned four kickoffs for 103 yards vs. Toledo in Motor City Bowl; also snagged an interception in that game and returned it 29 yards...five solo tackles in that game.

High School
Earned 2001 All-America first-team honors from USA Today, ESPN.com, SuperPrep and PrepStar...selected as the top player in New England by both SuperPrep and PrepStar...gained Gatorade Rhode Island Player of the Year accolades as a senior defensive back/running back at Bishop Hendricken High School...was a two-time All-State and three-time All-City choice...led the Hawks to a 9-3 record in 2001; rushed for 1,618 yards and 24 touchdowns...also registered 310 receiving yards...defensively, he made 100 tackles and three interceptions as a senior...intercepted 13 passes in his final three years at Bishop Hendricken...starred in the annual U.S. Army All-American football all-star game that was played in Alamo Stadium in San Antonio, Texas in January 2002; made four tackles, recovered two fumbles and returned his one interception 32 yards...also excelled in basketball and track; won the 100-meter dash in the Rhode Island state meet (10.87).

Personal
William Blackmon, born October 27, 1984...enrolled as an English major in the College of Arts & Sciences...is the recipient of the 2005-06 Joan S. and Thomas J. Giblin Athletic Scholarship...Will is the son of Wayne Blackmon...has an older brother and an older sister; his brother, Leon Correy, is a 2000 Boston College graduate.

Career Highs
Receptions: 8 (twice)
Receiving yards: 151 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
Receiving long: 61 vs. NC State (11/12/05)
Receiving touchdown: 1 (four times)
Solo tackles: 9 vs. Connecticut (9/13/03)
Assisted tackles: 5 vs. Connecticut (9/13/03)
Total tackles: 14 vs. Connecticut (9/13/03)
Interceptions: 2 vs. Connecticut (9/13/03)
Interception return long: 29 vs. Toledo (12/26/02)
Kickoff returns: 5 vs. North Carolina (12/30/04)
Kickoff return yards: 165 vs. North Carolina (12/30/04)
Kickoff return long: 96 vs. Ball State (9/2/04)
Punt returns: 4 (four times)
Punt return yards: 72 vs. Wake Forest (9/25/04)
Punt return long: 71 vs. West Virginia (11/13/04)

RECYDSAVGTDLG
2005 (Sr.)5176315.0461
Career Totals5176315.0461
UAATACTFLINTPBUFFFR
2002 (Fr.)2272901110
2003 (So.)501464231011
2004 (Jr.)30164603210
2005 (Sr.)20200000
Career Totals10437141271331
KRYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
2002 (Fr.)2452722.00833268.7030
2003 (So.)3692225.605989211.5022
2004 (Jr.)2876227.21962326111.3171
2005 (Sr.)2248922.2043151328.8032
Career Totals110270024.51964951110.4171
WILL BLACKMON'S GAME-BY-GAME
2005RECYDSAVGTDLG
Brigham Young*810012.5025
Army*14141.0141
Florida State*4317.8114
Clemson*5438.6014
Ball State*33812.7021
Virginia*3134.3011
Wake Forest*4225.5011
Virginia Tech*45213.0129
North Carolina*8789.8020
NC State*315150.3061
Maryland*35016.7045
Boise State*514428.8152
Totals5176315.0461
*Starter
2005KRYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
Brigham Young11616.001612424.0024
Army11616.0016155.005
Florida State22512.5015100.000
Clemson24221.00242157.5012
Ball State000.000000.000
Virginia25125.5026144.004
Wake Forest49724.303644210.5013
Virginia Tech49924.8043000.000
North Carolina11212.001223316.5032
NC State26733.5040000.000
Maryland23316.5018122.002
Boise State13131.0031273.506
Totals2248922.2043151328.8032
2004UAATACTFLINTPBUFFFR
Ball State*62800000
Penn State*34701100
Connecticut*11200000
Wake Forest*33601010
Massachusetts*21300100
Pittsburgh*12300000
Notre Dame*00000000
Rutgers20201000
West Virginia31400000
Temple12300000
Syracuse40400000
North Carolina*40400000
Totals30164603210
*Starter
2004KRYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
Ball State210552.51964379.3016
Penn State12626.0026000.000
Connecticut000.000382.708
Wake Forest24824.002447218.0040
Massachusetts13636.003644711.8019
Pittsburgh310334.3060155.005
Notre Dame46416.0023000.000
Rutgers12525.0025199.009
West Virginia26130.503417171.0171
Temple35919.70442-5-0.403
Syracuse47017.502411515.0015
North Carolina516513.0056221.004
Totals2876227.21962326111.3171
2003UAATACTFLINTPBUFFFR
Wake Forest*21300000
Penn State*30300300
Connecticut*951402200
Miami*40400000
Ball State*31400000
Temple*21301200
Syracuse*20200000
Notre Dame*51610000
Pittsburgh*81910100
West Virginia*02200000
Rutgers*20200000
Virginia Tech*40400111
Colorado State*62800100
Totals501464231011
*Starter
2003KRYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
Wake Forest410426.00403289.3014
Penn State24522.502422513.5022
Connecticut14747.0047177.007
Miami36220.7026000.000
Ball State36923.0027000.000
Temple24422.0022000.000
Syracuse57615.2018000.000
Notre Dame39531.7042000.000
Pittsburgh37826.0041000.000
West Virginia000.000000.000
Rutgers49624.0032000.000
Virginia Tech412431.005211616.0016
Colorado State28241.005911616.0016
Totals3692225.605989211.5022
2002UAATACTFLINTPBUFFFR
Miami20200000
Virginia Tech31400000
Navy32500010
Pittsburgh10100100
Notre Dame31400000
West Virginia51600000
Rutgers02200000
Toledo50501000
Totals2272901110
2002KRYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
Stanford411428.5056000.000
Miami4194.5014000.000
Central Michigan11717.001713030.0030
Virginia Tech416240.5083000.000
Navy26432.0049000.000
Pittsburgh46416.0021000.000
Notre Dame24020.0025000.000
West Virginia22110.5012000.000
Rutgers12626.00262-4-2.000
Toledo**410325.8032133.003
Totals2452722.00833268.7030
**Postseason statistics prior to and including the 2002 season do not count in season totals.

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store

    Lowes Game Day Central