Official Site of the Boston College Eagles

Football




 Al Washington 56
Al Washington
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Columbus, OH

High School:
Watterson

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 280

Position:
DT

Notes
Finished his BC football career with 74 tackles (49 solos), six sacks, 15.5 tackles for loss and six pass breakups...made 24 career starts.

2005 Season
Started all 12 games at left defensive tackle...finished the season with 28 tackles (17 solos), five sacks, nine tackles for loss and two pass breakups...registered three assisted tackles at Brigham Young...made four solo stops, two tackles for loss (for 11 yards) and one quarterback sack (for nine yards) against Army...was credited with three solo stops and one pass breakup against Florida State...recorded three solo tackles, one tackle for loss (for nine yards) and one quarterback sack (for nine yards) at Clemson...had two tackles (one solo) and one tackle for loss (for two yards) against Ball State...made two tackles (one solo) and one tackle for loss (for eight yards) against Virginia...registered four tackles (two solos) and one tackle for loss (for one yard) at Virginia Tech...recorded four tackles (one solo) and one pass breakup at North Carolina...had one quarterback sack for a five-yard loss in his final home game against North Carolina State...exited the game at Maryland with a leg injury...recorded one sack (for a ten-yard loss) against Boise State in the MPC Computers Bowl.

2004 Season
A 12-game starter at defensive tackle, Washington established himself as one of the leaders along the line...finished the season with 18 tackles (11 solos), 2 tackles for loss and one pass deflection...recorded one solo tackle and one assist against Penn State...made two solo stops against Connecticut...made one solo stop (a tackle for loss) and one assisted stop at Pittsburgh...made three tackles (one solo), including 0.5 tackle for loss at West Virginia...recorded two tackles, including one tackle for loss (for two yards) against Syracuse; also credited with one pass breakup...made two tackles against North Carolina in the Continental Tire Bowl.

2003 Season
Saw significant action in all 13 games for the Eagles...battled with Doug Goodwin for playing time at left tackle; the Goodwin-Washington duo provided excellent depth at that position...finished the season with 18 tackles (15 solos), 3.5 TFLs, two sacks, three pass breakups...one tackle in the Wake Forest game...had three solos, one QB hurry, one knock down at Penn State...one assist at Connecticut...one solo, one QB sack vs. Miami...one solo, one QB sack vs. Ball State...one solo tackle, one QB sack vs. Temple...two solos vs. Pittsburgh...one solo vs. West Virginia...three solos, one assist, one QB hurry, one half of a QB sack vs. Rutgers.

2002 Season
One of four Eagle true freshmen to see playing time in 2002...finished the regular season with 10 tackles (6 solos), one TFL...three tackles (two solos), one TFL vs. Syracuse...two tackles (one solo) vs. Temple...one tackle vs. Rutgers in the regular-season finale.

High School
Earned 2001 Ohio Division II Co-Defensive Player of the Year honorees...captured Associated Press All-Ohio Division II first-team accolades as a senior defensive tackle at Bishop Watterson...earned All-Midwest honors from PrepStar...was also an All-District and All-League choice...registered 112 tackles and 13 sacks in his senior season...led the Eagles to an 11-4 record and the Division II state championship game in 2001...played for head coach Mike Golden...was selected to play in the 2002 Ohio North-South All-Star game...also excelled on Watterson's track and field team, earning All-State honors in the shot put in each of his four years.

Personal
Alvin Washington, born April 22, 1984...enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences...Al is the son of Jenetta and Alvin Washington.

Career Highs
Solo: 4 vs. Army (9/10/05)
Assist: 3 vs. Brigham Young (9/3/05)
Total: 4 (four times)
TFL: 2 vs. Army (9/10/05)
Sacks: 1 (six times)

UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
2002 (Fr.)64100.01.00000
2003 (So.)153182.03.50030
2004 (Jr.)117180.02.00010
2005 (Sr.)1711284.09.00020
Career Totals4925746.015.50060
AL WASHINGTON'S GAME-BY-GAME
2005UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Brigham Young*033000000
Army*404120000
Florida State*303110010
Clemson*303000000
Ball State*112010000
Virginia*112010000
Virginia Tech*224010000
North Carolina*134000010
NC State*011110000
Maryland*101010000
Boise State*101110000
Totals171128490020
*Starter
2004UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Ball State*011000000
Penn State*112000000
Connecticut*202000000
Wake Forest*000000000
Massachusetts*000000000
Pittsburgh*112010000
Notre Dame*101000000
Rutgers*101000000
West Virginia*123000000
Temple*112000000
Syracuse*112010010
North Carolina*202000000
Totals11718020010
*Starter
2003UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Wake Forest101000000
Penn State303000010
Connecticut011000000
Miami101110010
Ball State101110000
Temple101010000
Pittsburgh202000000
West Virginia101000000
Rutgers31400.50010
Virginia Tech213000000
Totals1531823.50030
2002UAATACSACTFLFFFRPBUINT
Pittsburgh011000000
West Virginia213000000
Syracuse213010000
Temple112000000
Rutgers101000000
Totals6410010000

Shop Now! at the Official Online Store