Official Site of the Boston College Eagles
The Boston College Varsity Club
Boston College Varsity Club Hall of Fame

Return to Hall of Fame Main Page

Administration & Special Baseball Basketball Field Hockey Football  
Golf Hockey Lacrosse Sailing Skiing Soccer
Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling  
Nine of the finest athletes in Boston College history comprise the Class of 2012 inducted into the Varsity Club Hall of Fame.

In the photo (left to right):
Back Row:
Mark Chmura '91, Don Fox '57, Antonio Granger '98, Mike Mamula '95, Rich Ramirez '76 - Varsity Club President
Front Row: Casey Schmidt '03, Amy LaCombe '90, Maria Cicero Lindberg '05, Priscilla Tessier Desena (for the deceased Lucian Tessier `65), Marty McInnis `92

Administration and Special
1970-71 John P. Curley '13, Athletic Director

Nat Hasenfus '22, Historian

Rev. Francis V. Sullivan, S.J., Faculty Moderator

Frank Jones, Trainer
1971-72 Bill Flynn '39, Athletic Director (also football and hockey)
1978-79 Rev. Maurice V. Dullea, S.J., '17, Faculty Moderator
1981-82 Dr. Al Branca '39, Blue Chips Chairman
1985-86 Rev. J. Donald Monan, S.J., President
1986-87 Rev. Joseph L. Shea, S.J., '40, Faculty Moderator
1989-90 Reid P. Oslin, '68, Sports Publicity Director
1990-91 J. Joseph Burns M.D., Physician
1991-92 Rev. Msgr. John D. Day, '34 Honorary,

John C. McManama, M.D., '37, Physician
1997-98 Randy Shrout, Trainer
1998-99 John Harrington, '57 Honorary
2011-12 Peter Olivieri '65
2011-12 Gene DeFilippo
Baseball
1970-71 Eddie Pellagrini
1971-72 Frank "Cheese" McCrehan '25
1973-74 Andrew Spognardi '32
1974-75 Phil Corrigan '21
1975-76 Ed Mullowney '26
1976-77 Ed Gallagher '32
1977-78 George Colbert '32

Eddie Miller '57
1978-79 Bob Niemiec '61
1982-83 Hugh "Duffy" O'Reagan '21
1983-84 Bob Martin '61
1985-86 Bob DeFelice '63

Harold "Mickey" Connolly '43 (also football)
1986-87 Bill Cunis '62
1987-88 John Temple '31
1988-89 Bill Robinson '61
1989-90 Mike Robertson '69
1990-91 Joe O'Brien '78
1991-92 Greg Stewart '79
1992-93 Bill O'Brien '67
1993-94 Frank Faggiano '62
1994-95 Rev. Kevin MacDonald '78

John Salmon '69
1995-96 Charlie Bunker '62
1996-97 Tom Songin '77
1997-98 Doug MacNeil '91
1998-99 Bill Kitley '67
1999-00 Dan Zailskas '69
2000-01 John Coyle '62
2002-03 Frank Wilson '24
2003-04 Michael Martin '94
2004-05 Brian Kelley '91
2005-06 Charlie Marso'36
2007-08 Sean McGowan'99
2008-09 Steve Langone '00
2009-10 Gerry Hamel '61
2010-11 Kevin Penwell '97
2011-12 Bernie Teliszewski '57 (also football)
2011-12 George Ravanis '78
2011-12 Jack Farrell '50 (also football)
2013-14 Chris Lambert '12
Basketball
1970-71 Bob Cousy

Gerry Ward '63
1971-72 Tom O'Brien '50
1972-73 John Austin '65
1973-74 Chuck Chevalier '62
1974-75 Edward "Terry" Driscoll '69
1975-76 Billy Evans '69

Frank Power '50
1976-77 Jim O'Brien '71
1977-78 Tom O'Toole '52
1978-79 John Silk '53
1979-80 Jim Hooley '62
1980-81 Willie Wolters '67
1981-82 Tony Daukas '54

Tom Davis
1982-83 Jim Kissane '68
1983-84 Bob Carrington '76
1984-85 Jack Kvancz '68
1985-86 Steve Adelman '68
1986-87 Jack Magee '59
1987-88 Fran Duggan '52
1988-89 Tom Veronneau '70
1989-90 Rich Shrigley '82
1990-91 Frank Fitzgerald '71
1991-92 Mel Weldon '76
1992-93 Jack Harrington '58
1993-94 Tim O'Connell '52
1994-95 George Giersch '59
1995-96 Ed Hockenbury '66

John Bagley '83
1996-97 John Garris '83

Ann Odoy '88
1997-98 Michael Adams '85
1998-99 Sarah Behn '93

Barry McGrath '59
1999-00 Jay Murphy '84
2000-01 Bill Donovan '62
2001-02 Phil Powell '55

Carla Wenger-Vicidomini '91
2002-03 Kerry Curran Deshazo '94

Roger McCready '86
2003-04 Holly Porter '97

Dominic Pressley '86
2004-05 Malcolm Huckaby '94

Kathleen Sweet '87
2005-06 Dana Barros '89
2005-06 Leslie Bjerstedt Shearstone '89
2006-07 Cal Bouchard '00
2006-07 Bill Curley '94
2007-08 Howard Eisley '94
2009-10 Becky Gottstein '03
2009-10 Danya Abrams '97
2011-12 Amber Jacobs '04
2012-13 Antonio Granger '98
2012-13 Amy LaCombe '90
2013-14 Jessalyn Deveny '05
Field Hockey
1999-00 Shannon Murphy Silvestri '88
2000-01 Julie Obear '95 (also softball)
2002-03 Sarah Egnaczyk Hasselbeck '97
2005-06 Joy Ramsbotham '99
2007-08 Ann Marie Ambros '99
2010-11 Jill Dedman '00
Football
1970-71 Frank Cavanaugh

Don Currivan '43

Chuck Darling '25

Gil Dobie

Art Donovan '50

Henry Downes '32

Jim Fitzpatrick '21

Chet Gladchuk '41

Gene Goodreault '41

Art Graham '63

Mike Holovak '43

Msgr. George Kerr '41

Frank Leahy

Joe McKenney '27

Warren McGuirk '29

Charlie Murphy '30

Charlie O'Rourke '41

Ed "Butch" Songin '50

Luke Urban '19

Al Weston '29
1971-72 Patrick Creedon '30

Bill Flynn '39 (also hockey and athletic director)

Jack Heaphy '23

Joe Kozlowsky '25

Frank Maznicki '43

Grattan O'Connell '26
1972-73 Mike Roarke '52

Tom Scanlan '20

Art Spinney '50

Joe Zabilski '41
1973-74 Jack Concannon '64

Ernie Stautner '50
1974-75 Henry Toczylowski '41
1975-76 Ross O'Hanley '60
1976-77 John Dixon '32

Al Morro '42 (also track)

Dan Sullivan '62
1977-78 Al Ricci '32

Fred Willis '71
1978-79 D. Leo Daley '14

Larry Eisenhauer '61
1979-80 Rt. Rev. James Doyle '22

Bill Ohrenberger '27

John Yauckoes '41
1980-81 Gil Bouley '44

John Cronin '27

Mike Esposito '75

Til Ferdenzi '37

Ernie Schwotzer '40
1981-82 Rev. Bill Commane '42

Joe Johnson '54

Mike Kruczek '76
1982-83 Tony Comerford '23

John Fitzgerald '70

Johnny Freitas '34

Joe Manzo '41

Flavio Tosi '34
1983-84 Barry Gallup '69

Fred Naumetz '43
1984-85 Anthony "Al" Cannava '50

Tom Condon '74

Frank "Red" Harris '71
1985-86 Harold "Mickey" Connolly '43 (also baseball)

Dave O'Brien '63
1986-87 Keith Barnette '76

Peter Cronan '77

Eddie Doherty '44
1987-88 Don Allard '59

Jeff Yeates '73
1988-89 Vito Ananis '40

Bob Hyland '67

Tom Lynch '77

Brendan McCarthy '68

Alan Miller '59
1989-90 Ed Clasby '50

Joe Diminick '50

Alex Lukachik '41
1990-91 Pete Cignetti '40

Ed King '48

Ed Rideout '72
1991-92 Jim Colclough '59

Mario Giannelli '48

Al Krevis '75

Don Macek '76
1992-93 Tony DiNatale '38

John Miller '56

Mike Mucci '72

Tony Thurman '85
1993-94 Rocco Canale '43

Jim O'Brien '60

Mike Ruth '86

Steve Strachan '85
1994-95 Brian Brennan '84

Walter Dubzinski '40

Fred Smerlas '79

Karl Swanke '80

Fred Steinfort '76
1995-96 John Janusas '38

Vic Palladino '48

Rich Scudellari '78

Jim Whalen '65
1996-97 John Bosa '87

Mel Briggs '74

Frank Morze '55

Troy Stradford '86
1997-98 Steve DeOssie '84

Mike Evans '68

Lou Montgomery '41

Robert Watts '77

Dave Zumbach '77
1998-99 Steve Schindler '77

Tom Waddle '89
1999-00 John Kissell '50

Joe Nash '82

Jim Rourke '79
2000-01 Byron Hemingway '77

Kelvin Martin '87

Joe Yukica
2001-02 Bob Bouley '70

Mike Mayock '80

Steve Trapilo '86
2002-03 Shawn Halloran '86

Tim Sherwin '81

Mark MacDonald '84
2003-04 Brian Lowe '90

Dave Widell '88

Doug Widell '89
2004-05 Rico Labbe '89

Joe Wolf '88
2005-06 John S. Cooper '82
2005-06 Glenn Foley '93
2006-07 Stephen Boyd '94
2006-07 Pete Mitchell '94
2007-08 Jack Bicknell
2007-08 Darren Flutie '88
2007-08 Doug Flutie '85
2007-08 Gerard Phelan '85
2008-09 Charlie Smith '66
2008-09 Ron Stone '93
2009-10 Antonio Garay'02
2009-10 Tom Nalen '93
2009-10 Tom McManus '92
2010-11 George Radachowsky '84
2010-11 Pete Kendall '95
2011-12 Bill Romanowski '88

Jack Flanagan '59

Scott Gieselman '85

Tom "Tank" Meehan '58
2012-13 Mark Chmura '91

Mike Mamula '94
2013-14 Mike Cloud '99

Stalin Colinet '97

Dick Cremin '65
Golf
1982-83 Fordie Pitts '56
1983-84 Charlie Volpone '59
1985-86 Bob Crowley '50
1986-87 Leo Grace '53
1987-88 Dick Kinchla '53
1989-90 Jack Harvey '47
1999-00 Harry Ernst '50
2008-09 Br. Joseph (Eddie) Iarrobino, OSB '53
Hockey
1970-71 Billy Daley '61

John "Snooks" Kelley '28
1971-72 James "Sonny" Foley '25

Bill Flynn '39 (also athletic director and football)

Leo Hughes '24

Tom "Red" Martin '61

Larry Sanford '30
1972-73 Ray Chaisson '42
1973-74 Bernie Burke '50
1974-75 Len Ceglarski '51
1975-76 Tim Sheehy '70
1976-77 Tim Ready '36
1977-78 Wally Boudreau '43
1978-79 John Cunniff '66
1979-80 Bill Hogan III '63

Joe Morgan '53
1980-81 Tom Mellor '73

Hon. John C. Fitzgerald '25
1981-82 Warren Lewis '50
1982-83 Jerry York '67
1983-84 Frank "Kiddo" Liddell '35

Jack Mulhern '51

Richie Smith '76
1984-85 Joe Jangro '59

Jack Leetch '63

Most Rev. Joseph Maguire '41
1985-86 T. Edmund Garrity '23

Jim Logue '61
1986-87 Bill Army '80
1987-88 Eddie Burns '45

Eddie Carroll '56
1988-89 Paul Barrett '78

Jimmy Fitzgerald '49
1989-90 Jay Mahoney '59

Bob Ferriter '77
1990-91 Kevin Ahearn '70
1991-92 Tom Apprille '64

Sherm Saltmarsh '53
1992-93 John Pryor '41
1993-94 Paul Hurley '69
1994-95 Wellington "Wimpy" Burnett '53

Joe McCusker '50
1995-96 Bob Babine '54

Frank O'Grady '53
1996-97 Scott Harlow '86

Bob Kiley '54

Tom Songin '77 (also baseball)
1997-98 Billy O'Dwyer '82

Paul Skidmore '79
1998-99 Joe Mullen '79
1999-00 Dan Shea '88
2000-01 Jim Mullen '66
2001-02 Tim Sweeney '89
2002-03 Ed Kenty '73
2003-04 Bob Sweeney '86
2004-05 Doug Brown '86

Greg Brown '90
2005-06 Joe Augustine '79
2006-07 David Emma '91
2006-07 Erin Magee '99
2009-10 Craig Janney '87
2010-11 Laura Traynham Hannon '97
2010-11 Steve Heinze '91
2011-12 Brian Leetch '87
2012-13 Don Fox '57

Marty McInnis '92
2013-14 Ken Hodge, Jr.
Lacrosse
1983-84 Jim Sullivan '74
1985-86 Tamie R. Thompson Burke '80 (also soccer)
1987-88 Edwin Ward Bitter '77
1988-89 Marybeth Ripp Hollinger '83 (also soccer)
1992-93 Eugene Miller '81
1993-94 Bob Collier '73
2000-01 Katie Connelly Conry '90 (also soccer)
Sailing
2005-06 Peter Spaulding '98
Sking
2008-09 Bill Toof '69
Soccer
1985-86 Tamie R. Thompson Burke '80 (also lacrosse)
1987-88 Tom McElroy JR. '80
1988-89 Marybeth Ripp Hollinger '83 (also lacrosse)
1993-94 Betsy Ready Duerksen '88
1996-97 Charlie Mundhenk '72
2000-01 Katie Connelly Conry '90 (also lacrosse)
2007-08 Ann Porell '85
2008-09 Chris Hamblin '01
2008-09 Sarah Powell '01
2009-10 Gordie Farkouh '83
2010-11 Sarah Rahko '04
2011-12 Jay Hutchins '84
2012-13 Casey Schmidt '03
2013-14 Anne T. Kavanagh
Softball
2000-01 Julie Obear '95 (also field hockey)
2011-12 Cara Blumfield '03
Swimming and Diving
1980-81 Mary Kay Finnerty '76
1981-82 Sara Groden '76
1984-85 Siobhan Campbell '79
1986-87 Mary Ellen Sullivan '78
1989-90 Simone Carson '81
1990-91 Susan Bales Anderson '84
1992-93 Tara McKenna '87
1994-95 Mary Kennedy McCullagh '85
1995-96 Geoff Geis '86
Tennis
1991-92 Bernadette Diaz '84
1992-93 Katie Molumphy McNamara '87
2001-02 Jennifer Lane '92

Pam Piorkowski-Ruoff '92
2007-08 Stephen Griffin '87
Track and Field
1970-71 Harold Connolly '53

James Driscoll '22

Bernie Wefers '96

Jack Ryder
1971-72 Dimitri Zaitz '37
1972-73 Henry "Luke" McCloskey '27
1973-74 Bill Gilligan '40

Rev. Msgr. Bernard O'Kane '09
1974-75 Richard Gill '38

Jim Kavanaugh '68
1975-76 John Fiore '66
1976-77 Al Morro '42 (also football)
1977-78 Joseph Emmanuel Ingoldsby '27
1978-79 Bill McKillop '27
1979-80 Louis Welch '25
1980-81 Frank Zeimetz '39

Larry Jeffers '68
1981-82 Keith Francis '76
1982-83 Jack McDonald '73
1983-84 Tom Cavanaugh '26

Larry Flynn '63
1984-85 Larry Rawson '63
1985-86 Rev. William J. Donlon '31

Bill Norris '67
1986-87 John McManus '34
1987-88 George Desnoyers '63

Cindy Flick McHugh '81
1988-89 Phil Hazard '78
1989-90 Rob Lanney '81
1990-91 Tom Meagher '31

Samir Vincent '62
1991-92 Hal Krause '70
1992-93 Pat Lochiatto '55
1993-94 Ray Hawkins '87

Michele Hallett '86
1994-95 John Clopeck '87
1995-96 Joe Rocha '87

Leslie Freeman Charles '86
1996-97 Bob O'Leary '60
1997-98 Ralph King '49
1998-99 Bob Merrick '24
2001-02 Fernando Braz '85 (cross-country)
2002-03 Ken Moody '89
2003-04 Tiffany Young '94
2004-05 Tom Horton '80
2005-06 Angie Graham Hollins '98
2006-07 Mark McGehearty '97
2006-07 Sean McGehearty '97
2007-08 Shannon Smith '00
2008-09 Andrea Melton '96
2010-11 Keith Yuen (also cross country) '92
2011-12 Katie Ryan '02 (also cross country)
2012-13 Maria Cicero '05 (also cross country)

Lou Tessier '65
2013-14 Capt. George Lermond '25
Volleyball
1997-98 Theresa Shanahan Czeisler '90
Wrestling
1996-97 John Hanlon '85
2009-10 Antonio Garay '02